|
darmir Sorcerer
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 706 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 7:17 pm
Mapping Question |
I was looking at the help file about mapping zones and it talks about represting a zone on on you main map as one room. How do you do that?
I didn't see anyway to do it?
Second question: Need to change rooom color while mapping using onroomcreate. But I need to trigger on part of the room description.
Example: Before a Stone Bation on a Dirt Road.
Need to trigger on "dirt road" and color room brown. |
|
|
|
AaroN RelentlesS Newbie
Joined: 21 Jun 2004 Posts: 5 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2004 7:13 pm |
cant help you on the second part, but as for the one room zone, check it out.....
while youre mapping, and at an entrance to a zone, hit the zone button, then click on "new zone". name the zone, then, hit ok. now, move in the direction that the zone is. that will create a link to a room on your zone that says "to New Zone". and when you go that way, that zone will load, and your old one will appear on the OTHER end of the link, saying "to Old Zone". of course, "new zone" and "old zone" are jus' what the zones are named. but it's that easy. good luck, hope this helped. =) |
|
|
|
darmir Sorcerer
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 706 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 4:31 pm |
Anybody else?
|
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 10:46 pm |
Something like this should work for you. I am pretty sure about the walk conditions, but am not testing them right now. The #IF is just there to eliminate false positives so if it is wrong and you don't mind a false positive here or there simply get rid of it.
#CLASS Automapper
#VAR RoomColoring {default} {default}
#TR {dirt road} {#IF ((%inwalk=1)&(%walkconfirm=0)) {RoomColoring="brown"})
#AL onroomcreate {#NOOP %roomcol(,@RoomColoring);RoomColoring="default"}
#CLASS 0 |
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:42 pm |
I should know better than to comment on a mapping question, but couldn't you just do something similar to:
#AL onroomcreate {#IF ("%roomname()" =~ "dirt road") {#CALL %roomcol( , brown)}} |
|
|
|
darmir Sorcerer
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 706 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:23 pm |
How can you update the map with roomcol using triggers. I am in mapping mode again and walking the same routes. I just want to update the map with the colors.
|
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 6:21 am |
If my onroomcreate worked then this should work also.
#TR {dirt road} {#IF ("%roomname()" =~ "dirt road") {#CALL %roomcol( , brown)}} |
|
|
|
darmir Sorcerer
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 706 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:08 pm |
I am trying to figure out how to do the following. This is stated in the "Using Zones" section of the help file. See below:
On the map of your town, you'd like the mansion represented by a single room. Then, when you enter that room, you "zoom in" to see all of the rooms in the mansion. By putting the mansion into a new zone, the rooms of the mansion do not get overlayed with the rooms of the town, reducing the clutter in the town map.
I want to be able to represent it by a single room on one area.
Anybody? |
|
|
|
Danlo Magician
Joined: 28 Nov 2003 Posts: 313 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 12:37 pm |
My helpfile gives the following information on representing a zone as a single room:
"To create a new zone, select the room or rooms that you want to make into a zone, and select "Move Rooms to Zone" from the Edit menu. First you will get a list of all current zones in the MUD map. To move the selected rooms to an existing zone, just select the zone from the list and click OK. To move the selected rooms to a new zone, click the New Zone button. You will then be prompted for the name of the Zone. Click OK when done and you will see the selected rooms in a new zone, linked back to the previous zone."
So select the rooms you want to represent as a single room on your map, click on the edit menu, and select: Move rooms to zone. Enter the name of a new or existing zone, and it will move the rooms to that zone. The rooms will be represented by a single room on your original map. |
|
|
|
mr_kent Enchanter
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 698
|
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 2:26 pm |
You could always put a #TELEPORT in the room script to open up the sub map.
|
|
|
|
darmir Sorcerer
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 706 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 3:46 pm |
Danlo, That is how I do it, but when I do the above steps it shows it only as a link.
Go look at the screen shot here.
http://members.cox.net/smsulliva/map.jpg
See the map! It shows them a links not a room. :( |
|
|
|
darmir Sorcerer
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 706 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 4:39 am |
** bump ***
Anybody? |
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 5:45 am |
Nope, nobody is going to give you an answer. If anybody had an answer, you wouldn't still be waiting after 2 1/2 weeks.
This paragraph has been in the helpfile at least since version 5.55. The mapper has gone through an almost total rewrite since then. It's probably no longer accurate.
Satisfied? Can we drop it now? |
|
|
|
mr_kent Enchanter
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 698
|
Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:56 pm |
quote: Originally posted by mr_kent
You could always put a #TELEPORT in the room script to open up the sub map.
What's wrong with my suggestion? If L is a room in the overview map zone and it connects to B1, B1 will represent the secondary map zone on the main map. Under B1's room options tab, name the room "B1".
Recreate the room on the zone map and name it B2.
Under B1's roomscript, put '#TELEPORT X1'.
Under B2's roomscript, put '#TELEPORT L'.
Code: |
L-B1 X-X
** /|
B2-X1-X-X
|/
X
|
Then you can add a text box/alter the color or whatever you want to show that the room is actually another zone.
Doesn't this accomplish what you want? Did I need to include ascii art, to show what I meant?
Later.
Edit: I created a loop by accident. Changes made above.. |
|
|
|
Theragil Apprentice
Joined: 13 Feb 2004 Posts: 157 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 4:03 pm |
He doesn't want to see a *link* to the other zone, he wants to see a *box* representing it. What you suggest is functionally what he wants, it does the job, it just doesn't look the way he wants it to.
|
|
|
|
darmir Sorcerer
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 706 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 6:47 pm |
Thank you everyone for the replys. You have been very helpful on the room reprensentatino.
Vigilante, I used your room color trigger which works great. I was wondering if you can help me change them to color already existing rooms. I tried to use ad the IF statement that Lightbulb had but it didn't work :( |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 1:18 am |
I would suggest a using a one-shot loop to color all existing rooms.
#NOOP %maplocked(0);#VAR SavedMode {%roommode);#NOOP %roommode(1);#FORALL %mapquery("name LIKE 'dirt road'") {#NOOP %roomcol(%i,"brown")};#NOOP %roommode(@SavedMode);#UNVAR SavedMode
Should be right. You might want to test it some first by doing
#ECHO %mapquery("name LIKE 'dirt road'")
Make sure it is in a format such as "1|7|34|801" and the numbers correlate to the right rooms. |
|
|
|
|
|