|
oaniach Newbie
Joined: 12 Sep 2021 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2021 11:45 pm
Question about #walk |
I am having an issue where when ever I '#walk xxx' somewhere my triggers are now being disabled and I can not figure out why its doing it. I have two other bots that do not do this. I will post more details if you need them but I am hoping its just something simple I am overlooking.
|
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4691 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2021 2:13 am |
My first guess is that it is an alias or event that only one session has access to is toggling it for you.
Or perhaps a user-defined exit is toggling it. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
oaniach Newbie
Joined: 12 Sep 2021 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2021 5:38 am |
shalimar wrote: |
My first guess is that it is an alias or event that only one session has access to is toggling it for you.
Or perhaps a user-defined exit is toggling it. |
I have gone through everything and I can't see what could be shutting off all my triggers. I know how to shut down a single trigger using an ID '#t- xxxx' but I can't find nowhere how to shut everything off like I was toggling that icon in the lower right hand corner |
|
|
|
chaossdragon Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2008 Posts: 168
|
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2021 11:15 am |
I know there is a hotkey that will enable/disable triggers as if you clicked on that button in the lower right, but I can't recall it at this time.. will edit post asap unless someone else mentions it first.
|
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4691 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2021 1:52 pm |
You can do it by script with:
#CMD EnableTriggers
It toggles on and off. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
oaniach Newbie
Joined: 12 Sep 2021 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2021 10:14 pm |
shalimar wrote: |
You can do it by script with:
#CMD EnableTriggers
It toggles on and off. |
I tried using that and the triggers would not toggle on or off while walking to my destination... I just don't know.
I will post the code and maybe you all can see what I am missing...
[code]
Alias Name: sb
Script Text:
path_area=%1
paths=@%2
end_path=(%numitems(@paths)+1)
next_location=%3
tar %-4
step_count=0
#alarm +1 {
xp
}
----------------------------------------------------
Alias Name: sbkt
Script Text: sb {Kai-thaan} kt startbot13 guards,couriers,emperor,bodyguards,gardeners,bureaucrats,concubines
----------------------------------------------------
Alias Name: startbot
Script Text:
#if (@kd_area=1) {
#walk 4549
#raise kd
} {
startbot2
}
------------------------------------------------------------
Pattern: ^*? ~[%x~].$
Script Text:
new_room=1
monster_check=0
TRIGGER STATE: Wait 100 MS
Script Text:
#if (@new_room=1 && @monster_check=1) {xp} {#if (@step_count<=@end_path) {
step_count=(@step_count+1)
%item( @paths, @step_count)
#if (@step_count=@end_path) {
#t- bot_step
#t- bot_room
#exec @next_location
}
}}
ID: bot_room
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pattern: ^Your intended target is not present.$
Script Text:
#if (@step_count<=@end_path) {
step_count=(@step_count+1)
%item( @paths, @step_count)
#if (@step_count=@end_path) {
#t- bot_step
#t- bot_room
#exec @next_location
}
}
ID: bot_step
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pattern: ^*? {is|are} here.$
Script Text:
monster_check=1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event: kt
Script Text
#t+ bot_step
#t+ bot_room
sbkt
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Variable Name: kt
Value:
s|s|s|e|e|e|e|e|n|n|s|s|w|w|w|w|w|w|w|s|s|e|e|n|e|e|s|s|w|w|ne|w|w|sw|s|s|s|s|n|
n|n|n|e|se|se|e|ne|ne|e|e|ne|se|e|e|s|s|w|s|s|s|s|w|w|n|s|w|e|e|s|n|e|e|s|n|e|n|s|e
|w|s|s|w|w|w|w|e|s|w|s|s|e|e|s|w|s|w|w|e|e|n|e|e|s|w|s|s|s|n|n|n|n|n|e|e|n|w|w|w
|n|n|e|s|n|e|e|u|w|s|w|w|n|w|n|e|n|e|n|s|e|s|w|e|e|s|d|n|n|w|w|n|n|n|n|e|n|n|w|w
|nw|sw|w|w|sw|sw|w|nw|nw|w|n|n|n|e|e|n|n|n
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't laugh at my mediocre skills, lol... I am trying! Now when I run startbot the first time everything does work great, but when it runs startbot2
is when it acts like all my triggers are off and not working. Also when it restarts and goes back to startbot its then messing up like the others. I
hope all this makes sense. |
|
Last edited by oaniach on Tue Sep 14, 2021 9:37 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4691 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Tue Sep 14, 2021 3:25 am |
Conveniently, you did not include startbot2.
|
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
oaniach Newbie
Joined: 12 Sep 2021 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Tue Sep 14, 2021 9:27 am |
shalimar wrote: |
Conveniently, you did not include startbot2. |
Whoops... I thought I did, sorry!
Code: |
Alias Name: startbot2
Script Text:
#if (@eternia_area=1) {
#walk 2291
#raise eternia
} {
startbot3
}
|
|
|
|
|
hpoonis2010 Adept
Joined: 18 Jun 2019 Posts: 279
|
Posted: Tue Sep 14, 2021 9:51 am |
Is it likely to just be the case where everything in the walk is done first then whatever is queued up comes next?
Do you possibly have 'trigger on trigger' unchecked somewhere in the scripts? |
|
|
|
oaniach Newbie
Joined: 12 Sep 2021 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2021 9:07 am |
hpoonis2010 wrote: |
Do you possibly have 'trigger on trigger' unchecked somewhere in the scripts? |
I checked for that and they are checked. |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4691 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2021 11:34 am |
I see no reason for this.
It is possible the session for the one character has been corrupted.
If that is the case you can try to recreate the session.
Export to XML from the file menu of the settings editor.
Close CMUD and rename or move the .pkg file in question.
When you reopen the session it will remake a new .pkg file and then you import from XML. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
oaniach Newbie
Joined: 12 Sep 2021 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2021 11:11 pm |
shalimar wrote: |
I see no reason for this.
It is possible the session for the one character has been corrupted.
If that is the case you can try to recreate the session.
Export to XML from the file menu of the settings editor.
Close CMUD and rename or move the .pkg file in question.
When you reopen the session it will remake a new .pkg file and then you import from XML. |
I tried this and same thing happened. I have the debug file as well but its kind of spammy and nowhere
does it show why triggers are turning off. |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4691 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:33 pm |
Disable all your classes and see if it still happens.
If not then you know it is for sure one of your settings.
Reenable the classes one at a time till you figure out which class it is, and then do the same for the settings in the class. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
oaniach Newbie
Joined: 12 Sep 2021 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2021 12:29 am |
shalimar wrote: |
Disable all your classes and see if it still happens.
If not then you know it is for sure one of your settings.
Reenable the classes one at a time till you figure out which class it is, and then do the same for the settings in the class. |
I disabled everything I was able too and it still happened. I thought maybe it was the '#exe @next_location' but when I typed
that in manually everything worked okay. |
|
|
|
|
|