Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
darantares
Newbie


Joined: 14 Dec 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:45 am   

Trigger button and locking window question
 
Two unrelated questions.

One: I'm pretty sure it's possible, but I don't know the name of what it is. I'm trying to do a trigger that will change the image on a button. Say once the trigger fires it will change a red circle to a green circle.

Second. I have several windows in my CMUD. One holds a map, the other channel capture, and then there is the main window. It use to be 'locked/docked' just below the Sessions, Setting, Library, etc buttons but now it's floating. How do I get it to lock back into place again?

Thanks for your time.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4690
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:19 pm   
 
1 #CALL %btnimage

2 you will have to manually dock it back into place, make sure your layout isnt locked.
_________________
Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Reply with quote
darantares
Newbie


Joined: 14 Dec 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:17 pm   
 
1. Thanks for the tip. I got the button mostly working, but it only displays the updated status when I hold the mouse over it.
Code:

<button name="reflexes_on" type="Separator" autosize="false" width="18" height="17" autopos="false" left="113" top="342" toolbar="4" image="C:/gui_images/button_off.bmp" toolstyle="true" color="black" priority="21190" id="1296">
  <caption>Reflexes_On</caption>
</button>


Code:

<trigger priority="13010" id="1301">
  <pattern>Your reflexes slow to normal speed.</pattern>
  <value>#NOOP #CALL %btnimage(reflexes_on, "C:/gui_images/button_off.bmp")
#ECHO REFLEXES DOWN</value>
</trigger>


Any ideas on that one?

2. I don't have the layout locked, but it still won't lock into place when I click and drag it into where it should be in the main window. Weirdest thing.
Reply with quote
darantares
Newbie


Joined: 14 Dec 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:25 pm   
 
Got the button fixed. I changed it to a Gauge instead of a separator and that seemed to do it.
Reply with quote
MattLofton
GURU


Joined: 23 Dec 2000
Posts: 4834
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:06 pm   
 
Docking seems to be prevented when you have minimized windows. If you have something minimized, unminimize it and try docking again.
_________________
EDIT: I didn't like my old signature
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net