|
darantares Newbie
Joined: 14 Dec 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:45 am
Trigger button and locking window question |
Two unrelated questions.
One: I'm pretty sure it's possible, but I don't know the name of what it is. I'm trying to do a trigger that will change the image on a button. Say once the trigger fires it will change a red circle to a green circle.
Second. I have several windows in my CMUD. One holds a map, the other channel capture, and then there is the main window. It use to be 'locked/docked' just below the Sessions, Setting, Library, etc buttons but now it's floating. How do I get it to lock back into place again?
Thanks for your time. |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4690 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:19 pm |
1 #CALL %btnimage
2 you will have to manually dock it back into place, make sure your layout isnt locked. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
darantares Newbie
Joined: 14 Dec 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:17 pm |
1. Thanks for the tip. I got the button mostly working, but it only displays the updated status when I hold the mouse over it.
Code: |
<button name="reflexes_on" type="Separator" autosize="false" width="18" height="17" autopos="false" left="113" top="342" toolbar="4" image="C:/gui_images/button_off.bmp" toolstyle="true" color="black" priority="21190" id="1296">
<caption>Reflexes_On</caption>
</button>
|
Code: |
<trigger priority="13010" id="1301">
<pattern>Your reflexes slow to normal speed.</pattern>
<value>#NOOP #CALL %btnimage(reflexes_on, "C:/gui_images/button_off.bmp")
#ECHO REFLEXES DOWN</value>
</trigger> |
Any ideas on that one?
2. I don't have the layout locked, but it still won't lock into place when I click and drag it into where it should be in the main window. Weirdest thing. |
|
|
|
darantares Newbie
Joined: 14 Dec 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:25 pm |
Got the button fixed. I changed it to a Gauge instead of a separator and that seemed to do it.
|
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:06 pm |
Docking seems to be prevented when you have minimized windows. If you have something minimized, unminimize it and try docking again.
|
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
|
|