Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3736
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 11:22 am   

Toolbars for Buttons
 
In zMUD it was possible to have button toolbar panels on the Top, Left, Right, or Bottom of a given window.

In CMUD I would expect it to be possible as well, and in fact i know its so because converting the .MUD file created it (buttons on the right side panel).

However, I cannot find out how to make a button from scratch and have it appear anywhere but on the Top toolbar panel of the main window.

Am i missing an option somewhere?
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Guinn
Wizard


Joined: 03 Mar 2001
Posts: 1127
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 11:30 am   
 
Yep, missing things same as I was. You need to specify where each toolbar is, as well as specifying which buttons appear on which toolbar. It's in an odd place (imho) and took me a while to find.

Standard Button Properties


Module Preferences
_________________
CMUD Pro, Windows Vista x64
Core2 Q6600, 4GB RAM, GeForce 8800GT
Because you need it for text... ;)
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3736
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:05 pm   
 
Gah, i ment in and was messing around, and my buttons jumped from my main window up into the child window.
Granted, it fixed itself after i restarted CMUD, but still.

Another thing, in the button options, you can set the button to be on a toolbar higher then 4 or less than 1. Was this intentional? I cant see much use for a button thats on a toolbar that doent exsist...

Also... the defaults for toolbar positions on a child window has 2-4 set to 'None' instead of 'Top' like the main window defaults to. An oversite maybe?
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Guinn
Wizard


Joined: 03 Mar 2001
Posts: 1127
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:21 pm   
 
Think we're on the same wavelength, heh
http://forums.zuggsoft.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=25583

Toolbars > 4 not supported, it's just a hangover from zMUD
Not sure about the 'None' thing, maybe Zugg can answer. Perhaps buttons will be able to float later on? Dunno
_________________
CMUD Pro, Windows Vista x64
Core2 Q6600, 4GB RAM, GeForce 8800GT
Because you need it for text... ;)
Reply with quote
Guinn
Wizard


Joined: 03 Mar 2001
Posts: 1127
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:23 pm   
 
I've seen similar stuff with the buttons jumping into child windows, but was never able to recreate it - I'd try again now that you've reminded me if I didn't have a shedload of exams this week. If you can find a way to do that consistently then post back how so it can be fixed ;)
_________________
CMUD Pro, Windows Vista x64
Core2 Q6600, 4GB RAM, GeForce 8800GT
Because you need it for text... ;)
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3736
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:33 pm   
 
Interresting stuff... but how exactly do you stick the buttons into the status window?
I can see how that would be quite useful for buttons i dont need to stare at constantly.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net