|
Lalaynya Wanderer
Joined: 23 Aug 2002 Posts: 96
|
Posted: Sun Aug 25, 2002 9:14 pm
Achaea Channel capture script |
Ok, For those of you who wanted a script to capture the different channels in Achaea, here's my script:
#CLASS {Cap} {disable}
#TRIGGER {^~((%w)~):(*)} {#var cap "%1";#class cap 1}
#TRIGGER {*} {#cap @Cap;#gag} "Cap"
The only thing that goes with this, is a line that says
#class cap 0
in your prompt trigger. (everyone has a prompt trigger already, don't they?)
Now, this will capture all guild tells, city tells, order tells to a window named the same as the channel. For something REALLY cool, add this trigger in to the channel window:
#TRIGGER {^~((%w)~):} {#sub %time(hh:mm)}
That will timestamp each tell(It replaces the channel name in the tell, but that information is already in the caption of the window, right?).
Lalaynya |
|
|
|
cowsflyin Newbie
Joined: 04 Oct 2002 Posts: 4 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 9:33 pm |
does anybody know a way to have the trigger pick up multiple lines when they exist?
I hardcode my imaginary life |
|
|
|
AzCowboy Adept
Joined: 09 Nov 2000 Posts: 222 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 7:35 pm |
That script will pick up multiple lines...
When it activates, it turns on the "cap" class, which contains one trigger which captures EVERYTHING following it to the channel window...
It doesn't get turned off until you receive a prompt (Assuming you put the #class cap 0 in your prompt trigger) |
|
|
|
cowsflyin Newbie
Joined: 04 Oct 2002 Posts: 4 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2002 6:37 am |
Your right, i was not reading it close enough, thanks for the info AzCowboy
if you have any ideas for Achaea Zmud scripts email them to me, i've been writing a combat system, i tried the beta 6.35 ver and it is to inconsistent so im switching back to 6.16. Which do you use?
I hardcode my imaginary life |
|
|
|
Deeee Newbie
Joined: 12 Oct 2002 Posts: 1 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2002 4:32 pm |
prompt trigger ? :D
God makes dinosaurs, god rejects dinosaurs,god makes man, man rejects god,man makes dinosaurs, dinosaurs reject man, and thus the cycle continues |
|
|
|
mauzl Novice
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 34 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2002 1:44 am |
Prompt trigger is something that takes the health and mana from your prompt, like this:
Trigger message:
H:(%d) M:(%d)
Trigger Action
#var healthStat %1
#var manaStat %2
#class cap 0
[edit]: Put in code codes :) |
|
|
|
mma Beginner
Joined: 15 Oct 2002 Posts: 21 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2002 11:17 am |
Took your script, pasted into a txt file, imported it, created a small prompt trigger that fills two variables with my hp and mana values and added the #class cap 0 line.
Loged into Achaea, but nothing happened, no output to a channel window.
Created a window with the #win command, but still no output to this window.
What did i do wrong? I am using zmud6.16. Hope you can help. |
|
|
|
mma Beginner
Joined: 15 Oct 2002 Posts: 21 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2002 1:43 pm |
case insensitivity maybe ??
eg...{#var cap... {#cap @Cap... |
|
|
|
|
|