|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:20 pm
Variable Name Showing in Status Bar |
All of a sudden, for no explicable reason, the variable name Next_Quest began to show up in my status bar as opposed to the value. It had been working before, and now it doesn't. I would try and debug, but I'm not sure which of my more recent changes could have affected it.
Here it is:
Code: |
<stat name="Next Quest" priority="2490" id="249">
<value> Next Quest: ~[ @NextQuest ~]</value>
</stat>
|
Here is the variable:
Code: |
<var name="NextQuest" type="Integer" id="17">Test</var> |
And here is a new alias that might have some relationship, though for reasons unknown to me if it does:
Code: |
<alias name="next" id="241">
<value>$Next_Page=@curr_page+1
read @curr_book page $Next_Page
#show You flip forward to page $Next_Page</value>
</alias>
|
|
|
|
|
Qaiia Wanderer
Joined: 06 Apr 2007 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 3:03 pm |
How are you setting the @NextQuest variable?
Edit: Waaaiiiit... it's a variable of type integer but you're assigning a string value ("Test") to it? That doesn't seem like it will work. |
|
|
|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 7:26 pm |
It shouldn't be set to "test", that was me dicking around with it. Normally it has an integer and it had the integer of 0 before I put test in.
Code: |
<trigger name="Set Timer" priority="750" regex="true" id="75">
<pattern>^Timer now at 41 secs.$</pattern>
<value>#IF (@Quest="off")
{
#IF (@NextQuest<10)
{
NextQuest=@NextQuest+1
}
}</value>
</trigger>
|
That is how it is set and changed.
Edit:
Took test back out:
Code: |
<var name="NextQuest" type="Integer" id="17">0</var>
|
Problem remains. |
|
|
|
gamma_ray Magician
Joined: 17 Apr 2005 Posts: 496
|
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:07 pm |
Check the scope (make sure the variable is in the same package or in one that can be seen by your status bar)?
Is the variable showing up with blue underline in the script editor for your status bar? |
|
|
|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 3:16 am |
The variable is in the session package. The status indicator is in the general package. It's worked before, however, so I'm not sure why it wouldn't now.
|
|
|
|
chamenas Wizard
Joined: 26 Mar 2008 Posts: 1547
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:27 pm |
Should that be a problem?
|
|
|
|
|
|