![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
struesdell Beginner
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 Posts: 11 Location: Seattle, WA, USA
|
Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:13 pm
[1.24] Status Window statusbar settings not parsing? |
So, I've been experiencing some weird results with putting statusbar settings into the dockable status window. For some reason, they're only parsing their contents if I place them in the root folder of a given module/window.
For example,
I have a statusbar object named "mAfflictionOnFire" to show me if I'm on fire. Straight forward enough. It's contents are,
%if(@onFire=1, %ansi(yellow)On Fire, %ansi(high)On Fire)
among a collection of 50+ of these, all sorted in the status window so that I can just look over to the right and find out exactly which afflictions are applied to me. Except that when I put this setting into a subfolder to keep the 50+ settings out of the module root, I get the above string, unparsed, where I'd expect to find a yellow or grey "On Fire" in the window.
If I move it back to the root of the module, convince it to recompile, and refresh the window, it works fine.
I really don't want all 50+ status effects sitting at the base of my module. Does anyone have an idea about how to fix this? |
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
Tech GURU
![](images/avatars/172896370346230b24779a1.gif)
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 3:51 am |
To do equals comparisons you need to use "==" instead of "=". That was one of the changes CMUD made to be more like other programming languages. Also remember that it is stricter about syntax. When in doubt, do a Ctrl+K to perform a syntax check.
|
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:11 am |
Really? I'm guessing it's an either/or thing, since pretty much everything works for me using =.
|
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
struesdell Beginner
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 Posts: 11 Location: Seattle, WA, USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:15 am |
Sadly, the Syntax Check menu option is disabled for Status bars, and when I do Ctrl+K to do it, it gives me the override key entry for macros.
Also, using == didn't actually fix it. :( |
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
Larkin Wizard
![](images/avatars/169979204542c57c7448618.gif)
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 1113 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 5:28 pm |
I think Zugg is aware of this and said it will be improved in a future version. For now, put all buttons and status window items in the root folder.
|
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
Fang Xianfu GURU
![](images/avatars/1763170544a2093e7e85da.gif)
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:41 pm |
I don't think == has ever been a requirement. Isn't it a bit superfluous in this example anyway - couldn't you just use @onFire as the expression?
|
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
Zugg MASTER
![](images/avatars/164475849040f41c23b22fe.gif)
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:00 pm |
You don't need to use ==. Using = will still work just fine. It was only & and | that changed to && and ||
I'll check into the issue with putting status window items in sub folders, although I can't imagine why that would cause them to fail. Very wierd. |
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
|
|