|
ariesroyaal Newbie
Joined: 16 Oct 2004 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 5:47 pm
#ADDKEY limitations |
Is there a way to get addkey to work with a class correctly? I have noticed it doesn't work normally with classes. The syntax I am using is as follows:
Code: |
#ADDKEY aclass/avar {this=that|here=there}
|
It creates the actual variable in the correct class if that variable doesn't exist, however it will leave the variable blank. If I use the EXACT same syntax and drop the class....
Code: |
#ADDKEY avar {this=that|here=there}
|
It will create the variable just fine. However I need the variable in a class. Any ideas? |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 5:55 pm |
#VAR avar {} _nodef {classname}
#ADDKEY avar {this=that|here=there}
Addkey is made to update your database variable, seeing as it has no class option in and of it self it was never made to create the variable. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
ariesroyaal Newbie
Joined: 16 Oct 2004 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 6:52 pm |
So what happens if I have another avar in a different class?
|
|
|
|
TonDiening GURU
Joined: 26 Jul 2001 Posts: 1958 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 7:27 pm |
Maybe try setting the #CLASS to the avar location then #CLASS 0É
Quote: |
CLASS
Syntax: #CLA [classname] [state|options]
Sets the state of a class. The specified class name is enabled if the state expression is true (1) or disabled if it is false (0). If you just specify #CLASS with no parameters, a list of classes is displayed with the status of each class indicated.
The #CLASS command can also be used to set the "default class". The default class is used whenever a setting is defined without specifying a class name. Normally the default class is <None>. To set the default class, use #CLASS with a single argument, which is the name of the class you want to set as the default. To return to the <None> default, use a classname of "0" (zero).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|