|
Zion Beginner
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 Posts: 18
|
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:16 pm
[?] How to automatically reroll |
The game tells you what is needed for each class:
| -------------------------------------------------------------------- |
| Fighter : Str 15 Int 7 Wis 7 Dex 13 Con 12 Cha 3 |
| Rogue : Str 10 Int 10 Wis 7 Dex 15 Con 8 Cha 10|
| Ninja : Str 12 Int 11 Wis 9 Dex 15 Con 10 Cha 3 |
| Shaolin : Str 11 Int 11 Wis 13 Dex 15 Con 15 Cha 3 |
| Paladin : Str 13 Int 10 Wis 12 Dex 11 Con 11 Cha 15|
| Black Guard : Str 13 Int 13 Wis 10 Dex 11 Con 11 Cha 13|
| Ranger : Str 14 Int 10 Wis 12 Dex 15 Con 13 Cha 8|
| |
|*Denotes that you meet the stat requirements for the class. |
| -------------------------------------------------------------------- |
the line for the roll is:
| Your stats--> Str 16 Int 18 Wis 14 Dex 13 Con 10 Cha 8{____
all in 1 line (just in case it's not here)
I need it to automatically reroll if str is under 18 or con are under 18? you refoll by typing E, anyone know how to do this? I assume you use an alias to do this?
Thanks |
|
|
|
fireangel37 Beginner
Joined: 09 Jan 2004 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:46 pm |
This is about as easy as they get. Here's a pretty descent example. It should reroll every second or so and then deactivate itself once it's done. To start it back up, use #T+ rerolltrig and start the roller.
Adjust the 18s (in red) in the checks if you want to play with the minimum stats.
#TRIGGER "rerolltrig" {Your stats~-~-~> Str &str Int &int Wis &wis Dex &dex Con &con Cha &cha} {#alarm "rerollalarm" +1 {#IF ((@str < 18) | (@con < 18)) {#exec E} {#T- rerolltrig;#show %ansi( hi, red)Stat rolling complete.}}} |
|
|
|
Zion Beginner
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 Posts: 18
|
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:05 pm |
Ok I did this:
made an alias
put the alias name: rerolltrig
in the commands I put:
#TRIGGER "rerolltrig" {Your stats~-~-~> Str &str Int &int Wis &wis Dex &dex Con &con Cha &cha} {#alarm "rerollalarm" +1 {#IF ((@str < 18) | (@con < 18)) {#exec E} {#T- rerolltrig;#show %ansi( hi, red)Stat rolling complete.}}}
I said ok, and at the reroll screen, I type "#T+ rerolltrig" but nothing happens? I'm sorry, this is my first attempt even trying this. |
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:55 pm |
Put this in the command line (not the Settings Editor):
#TR {Your stats* Str (%d) * Con (%d)} {#IF ((%1 < 18) OR (%2 < 18)) {E} {#BEEP;#SAY Str and Con 18 or over}}
You might need to make this a prompt trigger. That's done by finding the trigger in the Settings Editor, then going to the Options tab. Turn off Newline and turn on Prompt.
You only asked to check Str and Con, so that's all I checked. However, I left the final decision on accepting a roll to you.
(delete or disable the trigger and alias you already made) |
|
|
|
Zion Beginner
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 Posts: 18
|
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 6:55 pm |
I think my problem is I'm not sure how to actually start the trigger?
on the main (where you're actually playing" command line I type "T + rerolltrig" and nothing happens? |
|
|
|
Zion Beginner
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 Posts: 18
|
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 7:36 pm |
Step-by-step what I've done:
1. cleared all existing aliases/triggers
2. clicked on alias button
3. alias name: rerolltrig
4. commands: #TR {Your stats* Str (%d) * Con (%d)} {#IF ((%1 < 18) OR (%2 < 18)) {E} {#BEEP;#SAY Str and Con 18 or over}}
5. In main window type: #T- rerolltrig
Why does nothing happen? |
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 10:35 pm |
Nothing happens because you are making aliases instead of triggers.
Okay, step-by-step procedure:
1. Clear all existing aliases/triggers
2. CLOSE the Settings Editor
3. In the COMMAND LINE in the MAIN WINDOW paste everything from #TR to over}}
4. Press the ENTER key
5. Do NOT make an alias. This is NOT an alias, it's a trigger
6. Try a roll
7. If nothing happens, click on the Triggers button to open the Settings Editor
8. Find the trigger
8. Click the trigger's Options tab
9. Click the Newline box to uncheck it
10. Click the Prompt button to check it
11. Click the Save button
12. Close the Settings Editor
13. Try another roll |
|
|
|
Zion Beginner
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 Posts: 18
|
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 11:25 pm |
I figured it out, I was using 4.62, just downloaded 7
|
|
|
|
|
|