|
jofu Beginner
Joined: 02 Nov 2003 Posts: 12 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2004 10:42 pm
Mapper and delays on speedwalking |
Well, I updated to 7.01 today and now my delays don't seem to be working.
I was using
#ALIAS onroomenter {#PAUSE;#ALARM {+3} {#STEP}}
as it was mentioned in a post I read when I first started using speedwalking. Now that alias doesn't seem to function. Any ideas? There was another that checked if %inroom existed before doing the pause and alarm, I tried that too as it was supposedly for the betas before this and thought maybe that code was in the new version, but it doesn't work either.
I assume in reading the other posts there is no simple option to just set a delay between moves. Will there ever be? |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2004 11:03 pm |
Alas the onroomenter method of delaying slow mode speedwalks seems to have gone the way of the dodo. Perhaps by explaining what you need that delay for we can find another solution.
|
|
|
|
jofu Beginner
Joined: 02 Nov 2003 Posts: 12 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2004 11:53 pm |
the mud I'm on does not allow continuous moves without a delay between them. I need a small delay between every move speedwalking makes
|
|
|
|
Cyrn Beginner
Joined: 01 Dec 2000 Posts: 17 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2004 4:02 am |
Try checking the 'pause while speedwalking' box in all the rooms, then use this
#alias onroomenter {#if %inwalk() {#alarm {+3} {#ok}} {#ok}}
Unfortunately I can't find a way to programmatically set that flag for rooms other than doing direct SQL updates on the map DB, which is a bit of a pain.
Perhaps a global 'pause while speedwalking' setting exists but I can't find it.
-Cyrn |
|
|
|
Rainchild Wizard
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 1551 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2004 4:23 am |
Did you try 'Slow' speedwalk mode? And/or changing the maximum number of steps in 'Safe' mode? (under edit->map properties, speedwalking tab).
Also under main preferences, did you try setting the sendline delay to 3000? |
|
|
|
jofu Beginner
Joined: 02 Nov 2003 Posts: 12 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2004 4:28 am |
quote: Originally posted by Rainchild
Did you try 'Slow' speedwalk mode? And/or changing the maximum number of steps in 'Safe' mode? (under edit->map properties, speedwalking tab).
Also under main preferences, did you try setting the sendline delay to 3000?
yeah, but slow walk seems to just split each step into another command, not delay the sending of it. Let me try setting a sendline delay...although logic says that would delay all things sent to the mud. The client I used in linux just had a simple delay between steps field, I really wish zmud did *shrug* |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2004 5:04 am |
The Sendline delay only effect speedwalking and the actual #SEND command. It won't delay everything sent to the MUD.
And as Rainchild mentioned, try setting the Max number of steps for Safe walking to one which will slow it down...perhaps enough. |
|
|
|
jofu Beginner
Joined: 02 Nov 2003 Posts: 12 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2004 5:24 am |
quote: Originally posted by Zugg
The Sendline delay only effect speedwalking and the actual #SEND command. It won't delay everything sent to the MUD.
And as Rainchild mentioned, try setting the Max number of steps for Safe walking to one which will slow it down...perhaps enough.
ok, I tried each, setting the max # of steps seems to make safe walking like slow walking in effect, seperates each step into one command, but sends them one after enother without enough delay. Conjoined with the sendline delay made no difference.
P.S. I want the sendline delay setting found under Script Parser->General Parsing, right?
Fastwalking setting conjoined with sendline delay didn't do what I need either, and neither did slow walking with sendline delay. Should sendline delay effect ALL speedwalking techniques (fast,safe and slow)?
Thank you to all who have helped, and any further ideas are appreciated. |
|
|
|
Rainchild Wizard
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 1551 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:07 am |
There was an option I forgot about -- and it may or may not work, but give this a shot:
Under the 'Room Properties', in the 'Other' tab there's a tickbox called 'Pause when speedwalking'. As far as I know it doesn't auto-generate the '#OK' for the rooms which you tick that option in. You should then be able to use your onroomenter alias I think.
You can select multiple rooms and tick that box, saving it on them all. I don't know if there's any easy way to select all the rooms in the database though. Maybe zMapper has that feature but again I'm not sure if the version of zMapper is compatible with the zMUD 7.0 database.
You *may* be able to do a SQL statement (eg UPDATE objecttbl SET flags = <something>) ... I assume it's the flags field which stores those tickboxes. But I wouldn't want to hazard a guess at what '<something>' is. And seriously, backup your map database about 50 times before trying executing SQL on it!!! |
|
|
|
Theragil Apprentice
Joined: 13 Feb 2004 Posts: 157 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2004 5:18 pm |
I'm having the same problem in Aetolia (I assume all the Iron Realms MUDs will run into this) and I've tried all the options above without success. Some of them are fairly close but even then, they're just hoping the times add up right, so they'll be broken by lag or other problems. I can certainly make #ok and #nodir triggers but it seems like the "implicit" ones that I can't modify are what's causing the problem. With some configurations I get a "Slow walking aborted" message every time I move even if I'm just moving manually one step at a time. Also, if I #stop yet another failed attempt at a speedwalk, next time I move, zMUD takes off trying to speedwalk me again based, presumably, on wherever it thinks I should have been in the previously aborted speedwalk. Even paths run with Ctrl-S usually don't work anymore (and sometimes don't attempt to follow along on the map).
Has anyone in any Iron Realms MUD gotten this to work? I don't mean automapping, let's not ask for too much, I just mean slow-speedwalking. |
|
|
|
jofu Beginner
Joined: 02 Nov 2003 Posts: 12 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2004 9:52 pm |
quote: Originally posted by Theragil
I'm having the same problem in Aetolia (I assume all the Iron Realms MUDs will run into this)
Hehe, I'm in Achaea, and they actually took steps toward making auto-mapping in and of itself function by seperating out the info into seperate lines for the first time. So Automapping works beautifully, but because they don't let us move from room to room without a very slight pause (I think it's even less than a second), speedwalk doesn't work. So here's my future feature request...
Please give us the ability to set a delay between moves in slow walking, just a field we could enter miliseconds into under the slow-walking config section of preferences. To me it's logical, but I've often been called insane :) |
|
|
|
jofu Beginner
Joined: 02 Nov 2003 Posts: 12 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:06 pm |
quote: Originally posted by Cyrn
Try checking the 'pause while speedwalking' box in all the rooms, then use this
#alias onroomenter {#if %inwalk() {#alarm {+3} {#ok}} {#ok}}
Unfortunately I can't find a way to programmatically set that flag for rooms other than doing direct SQL updates on the map DB, which is a bit of a pain.
Perhaps a global 'pause while speedwalking' setting exists but I can't find it.
-Cyrn
You know what, I'm a horrible person. I saw the onroomenter of Cyrn's post and ignored it thinking it was what worked in previous versions, but doesn't now. If I had read it I would've seen the pause option bit. This solution works, works beautifully. Thank you very much Cyrn. And to everyone else who tried helping after I ignored the right solution.
Just one little added tidbit, so as not to get the "Slow Walking Paused" messages, along with this solution, I'm using safe walking set to one step |
|
|
|
Rainchild Wizard
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 1551 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2004 11:41 pm |
quote: You know what, I'm a horrible person. I saw the onroomenter of Cyrn's post and ignored it thinking it was what worked in previous versions, but doesn't now.
LOL, tell ya what I did to *snicker* Cyrn even said exactly the same thing that I said about having to do a SQL update if you didn't want to flag each room manually.
(for Zugg, if he's looking):
It mightn't hurt to add the above info Cyrn posted to a FAQ or to the helpfile on 'onroomenter' or '#OK' as an example.
A global 'don't automatically generate #OK' triggers could also be useful, but that might not be possible to add until the 7.1x series. |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 1:39 am |
You can turn off automatic room matching in the mapper configuration section for speedwalking.
|
|
|
|
Theragil Apprentice
Joined: 13 Feb 2004 Posts: 157 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 1:53 am |
If I use the onroomenter alias, and I set the pause flag, and I have room titles stored for every room (which I don't for the vast majority -- since I never got automapping work), and I have maximum steps set to 1, then this works on 95% of room moves. That means short runs usually work, but anything more than a few dozen steps will fail.
It seems like a lot of the stuff in the mapper configuration works like triggers, but you can't see them to tweak them. I wish all that stuff would be exposed so you could. I could try another round of #tag triggers but, even with the recent changes iofu mentioned (Aetolia had them too) I don't think it'll be any more effective than last time.
Had this so close to being really profoundly useful... and now I feel like it's not that far to get it useful again, maybe even more useful than before, I just can't figure it out. |
|
|
|
jofu Beginner
Joined: 02 Nov 2003 Posts: 12 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 3:02 am |
quote: Originally posted by Theragil
If I use the onroomenter alias, and I set the pause flag, and I have room titles stored for every room (which I don't for the vast majority -- since I never got automapping work), and I have maximum steps set to 1, then this works on 95% of room moves. That means short runs usually work, but anything more than a few dozen steps will fail.
It seems like a lot of the stuff in the mapper configuration works like triggers, but you can't see them to tweak them. I wish all that stuff would be exposed so you could. I could try another round of #tag triggers but, even with the recent changes iofu mentioned (Aetolia had them too) I don't think it'll be any more effective than last time.
Had this so close to being really profoundly useful... and now I feel like it's not that far to get it useful again, maybe even more useful than before, I just can't figure it out.
It actually works perfectly for me, With the new changes, and I have it set to match the room name it does great. (maybe you have to reconfigure and *gulp* re-automap everything?
There is a new problem though, and I fear this goes more toward bugs. A little bit into using it, like hours, it starts ignoring the pause option I selected unto the other tab for the room properties. Seriously, it was working, no changes and it just stops pausing on rooms it was pausing on before, is there any reason it would stop paying attention to the pause?
The second question I have for now, I'm very familiar with SQL, but not MS Access, someone mentioned using an SQL update query to modify all the rooms and I got excited that I could do this with Access, but I can't find where I can execute a SQL query on an Access DB. Did you guys mean to do it through access, if so, where? |
|
|
|
Cyrn Beginner
Joined: 01 Dec 2000 Posts: 17 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 3:35 am |
From within zMUD you can connect to access/whatever databases with VBScript (many places on the web to tell you how to do that, I think there is info in the zMUD help files as well). ODBC is really slow but probably the easiest way to do it...
Or you could be lazy and just use #MAPQUERY.
Anyway, in the map db, the field you need to update appears to be 'Flags'. It's a bitmask (as used by zmud) and it needs to have the 0x200 [1000000000 binary] bit set for the pause while speedwalking flag to be true.
Having to go edit this flag on all the rooms whenever I map someplace is a royal pain, a global setting on this flag or a global speedwalking delay would be very nice. |
|
|
|
Rainchild Wizard
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 1551 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 3:55 am |
Did you check the configuration where Vijilante suggested:
quote: You can turn off automatic room matching in the mapper configuration section for speedwalking.
|
|
|
|
Theragil Apprentice
Joined: 13 Feb 2004 Posts: 157 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 3:06 pm |
That doesn't change anything for me.
I was never able to automap so I built all my maps by hand. I've written a set of aliases that captures info from a room by hand, so once I've perfected it (is there any way to set the user-string, or the cost to enter?) I'll be wandering around semi-auto-map-updating and that should catch the room names. Though that won't quite be enough, I think. |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2004 1:29 am |
There are several bugs in the speedwalking in 7.01. I am making several changes in 7.02 that should make it much more straight forward to do this kind of stuff. Of course, you'll probably need to update your room scripts *again* when 7.02. But then you shouldn't need to kludge it nearly as much to make it work the way you want it.
If the Send Delay isn't effecting speedwalking, then thats a bug and I'll add it to the bug list. |
|
|
|
Theragil Apprentice
Joined: 13 Feb 2004 Posts: 157 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2004 6:15 pm |
Great, that will help a lot. You must be buried in reports just now, so thanks for taking the time to let us know.
|
|
|
|
Bradach Beginner
Joined: 21 Mar 2003 Posts: 19 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 9:55 pm |
Um, this may be too simplistic, but why fuss around with SQL when you can just drag a box over the entire map, click one room, click on 'properties' (after which it will say '1000 rooms selected'), and THEN check mark the box? Granted, it takes a little while for the change, but hell...
|
|
|
|
|
|