|
Cuttlefish Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2003 Posts: 164
|
Posted: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:11 am
best way to change level of existing rooms? |
Somehow I managed to screw up when starting a map and got everything created on level -1 as the ground floor. I should just ignore this, but it bothers me. Is there some easy way to change a large number of rooms to be on a different level?
|
|
|
|
doomfyre Apprentice
Joined: 03 Jan 2002 Posts: 152 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Nov 10, 2003 9:13 pm |
You should be able to just highlight the rooms, then click edit, move, then use the selector box in that window to choose level 0.
That might not be 100% right as i dont have zMud in front of me now, but that should point you in the right direction |
|
|
|
Charbal GURU
Joined: 15 Jun 2001 Posts: 654 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 1:42 am |
This should put every room in your map up one level. Anything on level -1 goes to level 0, anything on 0 goes to 1, etc.
Just change the filename on the first line of the script before using it.
#VARIABLE MapDatabase "map.mdb"
#VARIABLE Connection %comcreate( "ADODB.Connection")
#CALL @Connection.Open(%concat("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=", @MapDatabase))
#VARIABLE Recordset @Connection.Execute("UPDATE ObjectTbl SET Z = Z + 1")
#CALL @Recordset.Close
#VARIABLE Recordset %null
#VARIABLE Connection %null
#SAY Done.
If you run it when the map is open, close it and reopen it so it can reload the map database. |
|
|
|
Cuttlefish Apprentice
Joined: 28 Oct 2003 Posts: 164
|
Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 3:41 am |
Thanks for both of the responses. Never noticed that Edit->Move command. Probably because I always use the right-click.
|
|
|
|
|
|