Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMapper Discussion
Alok
Newbie


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 7
Location: Namibia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2003 4:35 am   

zMapper and Simutronics MUDS (Gemstone)
 
Hey folks....

Been trying on and off for awhile to map in Gemstone, one of Simutronics MUDs. I'm using 6.62. I can configure everything good enough, but when I start to map, I get this funky error saying "Cannot perform command on closed dataset"....any idea what's going on?

~Alok
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23377
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2003 7:03 pm   
 
This question is about using zMUD, so should be posted to the zMUD forum.

That error message means the MDAC/JET software on your system is not the correct version. Go to the page http://www.zuggsoft.com/data and follow the instructions given there to update your system software.

Gemstone (and other Simutronic games) send the room name, descriptions, and exits as special GSL tags that zMUD already processes. Just run the Autoconfigure wizard (Config/Reconfig menu) in the mapper and then don't attempt to change the configuration or use any other mapper triggers or you'll just mess it up. The default configuration works great for me in Gemstone.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMapper Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted on Wolfpaw.net