|
Ruderion Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2003 Posts: 33 Location: Netherlands
|
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 12:13 am
problem with capturing text to database |
i want to add some items to an equipment datebase. On most items everything works fine but some have very strangs names in them and nothing is recorded.
item example:
Name : a shadowy -=+)> neckchain
I made a trigger on 'Name :' containing this code:
#addkey Item Name %quote( %1)
#NEW all @Item
i left out the triggers that capture other stuff for the item. What do i have to change to make this work?
Rudi van de Wetering |
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 12:47 am |
This trigger appears to work, at least with the example given.
#TR {Name : (*)} {#ADDK Item Name {%1};#NEW All @Item}
NOTE: Adjust spacing
LightBulb
Advanced Member |
|
|
|
Ruderion Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2003 Posts: 33 Location: Netherlands
|
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2003 12:15 am |
I tried that trigger on its own but it doesn't work for me. All it does is insert an empty database record without any data in it.
Im useing version 6.26a might that have something to do with it?
Rudi van de Wetering |
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2003 2:01 am |
Try creating the first record of the database yourself and then letting the trigger create the rest.
Kjata |
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2003 3:33 am |
I tested it using version 6.40. I only used the #ADDKEY command in the trigger value, since I didn't have a database open. It correctly created a record variable, @Item, with one entry. The entry's key was Name and it's value was a shadowy -=+)> neckchain, as expected.
It's possible that the special characters interfere with the #NEW command as well as the #VAR command. If so, you'll probably have to resign yourself to entering these types of items manually.
LightBulb
Advanced Member |
|
|
|
Ruderion Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2003 Posts: 33 Location: Netherlands
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2003 12:40 am |
you are rigth, the variable does contain the correct values. It's just a matter of entering them in the database with the NEW command. If there's no easy sollution i'll just enter them manually, there aren't that many of those items anyway.
Rudi van de Wetering |
|
|
|
|
|