|
nazradin Apprentice
Joined: 23 Mar 2003 Posts: 114 Location: New Zealand
|
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2003 5:03 pm
little help needed with macros and command line |
is it possible to insert space somehow so that when a macro apphends to the command line it has a space between it and where i want to enter text
such as ...
#CLASS {Gemstone|General}
#KEY ALT-Z {putcontainer} "" {append|nosend}
#KEY ALT-X {lookcontainer}
#KEY ALT-C {getcontainer} "" {append|nosend}
#ALIAS lookcontainer {open my @container;look in my @container;close my @container}
#ALIAS putcontainer {open my @container;get %1;put %1 in my @container;close my container}
#ALIAS getcontainer {open my @container;get %1 from my @container;close my container}
#CLASS 0
want command line to appear as
getcontainer <curser>
as opposed to as it is
getcontainer<cursor>
thanks Nazradin |
|
|
|
Zafrusteria Wanderer
Joined: 11 Oct 2000 Posts: 94 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2003 5:58 pm |
Hi
Use
#KEY ALT-C {"getcontainer "} "" {append|nosend}
note the extra double quotes :-)
Zaf |
|
|
|
nazradin Apprentice
Joined: 23 Mar 2003 Posts: 114 Location: New Zealand
|
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:26 pm |
quote:
Hi
Use
#KEY ALT-C {"getcontainer "} "" {append|nosend}
note the extra double quotes :-)
Zaf
nope
#KEY ALT-Z {"putcontainer"} "" {append|nosend}
still endup with the curser next to putcontainer instead of inserting a space
nazradin |
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:33 pm |
There was a space in the one posted by Zafrusteria:
#KEY ALT-Z {"putcontainer "} "" {append|nosend}
Kjata |
|
|
|
nazradin Apprentice
Joined: 23 Mar 2003 Posts: 114 Location: New Zealand
|
Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2003 12:34 am |
quote:
There was a space in the one posted by Zafrusteria:
#KEY ALT-Z {"putcontainer "} "" {append|nosend}
Kjata
reply thanks , relised my mistake after i posted
cheers Nazardin |
|
|
|
|
|