Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
Xerakon
Apprentice


Joined: 10 May 2011
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 2:03 am   

IF - matching entry to string list
 
Hello. I have a script here that cleans up a database and then places everything into a local variable list while it works, then replaces the original database. It has worked faithfully for several years, but there are now some entries which will never be needed in the finalized database. What I have done is created a variable stringlist (@research_smuggling) containing the names of the items that I do not want to appear in the final database. What I have tried to do is add a simple #IF statement into the cleaner script that doesn't appear to be filtering out. Is this a syntax issue, or is it not possible to remove a variable based off of a string list of matching variables?

Code:

#LOOPDB @research_database {research_database.%key = %replace(%val,"%","|")}

$res_list = {}
$res_skill = {}
$res_value = {}

#LOOPDB @research_database {
  #FORALL %val {
    #SWITCH (%rightback(%i,2) =~ " ") {
      $res_skill = %trim(%leftback(%i,1))
      $res_value = %trim(%rightback(%i,1))
    } (%rightback(%i,3) =~ " ") {
      $res_skill = %trim(%leftback(%i,2))
      $res_value = %trim(%rightback(%i,2))
    } {
      $res_skill = %trim(%leftback(%i,3))
      $res_value = %trim(%rightback(%i,3))
    }

    // Attempted #IF != statement.
    #IF ($res_list != @research_smuggling) {
      #ADDKEY $res_list $res_skill $res_value
    }

  }
}
research_database = $res_list


Thanks!
Reply with quote
Daern
Sorcerer


Joined: 15 Apr 2011
Posts: 809

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 5:00 am   
 
Presumably you don't want to compare an item to the list itself - you just want to check if the list contains that item? You can use the %ismember function for that.
Reply with quote
Xerakon
Apprentice


Joined: 10 May 2011
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:24 pm   
 
Thank you, Daern. That worked a charm.

My next request along the same lines comes in the form of a database record search. Here is an example of a nested #IF chain I have implemented:
Code:
    #IF (%ismember($res_skill,@research_smuggling)) {} {
      #IF (($res_value >= 15)&(%ismember($res_skill,@research_sciences))) {} {
        #IF (($res_skill = "shipdodge")&($res_value >= 30)) {} {
          #IF (($res_skill = "slice")&($res_value >= 15)) {} {
            #IF (($res_skill = "secure")&($res_value >= 15)) {} {
              #IF (($res_skill = "buildship")&($res_value >= 45)) {} {
                #IF (($res_skill = "ponder")&($res_value >= 20)) {} {
                  #IF (($res_skill = "flurry")&($res_value >= 15)) {} {
       
                    #ADDKEY $res_list $res_skill $res_value
                  }
                }
              }
            }
          }
        }
      }
    }


I have a couple of string lists that I can use to filter out the bulk of the skills necessary, but I'm wondering if I can build a database that continues the $res_skill and $res_value and somehow ensure that the skill being checked contains >= the matching value.

Thanks!
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3551
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 5:57 am   
 
Might I recommend the #SWITCH command?
Much more legible than nested #IFs if nothing else.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Xerakon
Apprentice


Joined: 10 May 2011
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 11:57 pm   
 
Hey shalimar,

Thanks for the tip! Would you mind assisting me with how that might look like in this scenario? The #SWITCH in the above code was down by someone that assisted me before. From my understanding, #SWITCH is used to match one variable's different states. In this case, there are atleast 2 global variables and 2 different local variables.

Thanks!
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3551
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:53 am   
 
Oh, so i see, looks more involved then I thought at first

Code:
#SWITCH ($res_skill)
  (shipdodge) {#IF ($res_value>=30) {stuff}}
  (slice) {#IF ($res_value>=15) {stuff}}
  {default action}


Something like this I suppose.
You could even have nested #SWITCHes to make it easy to cover every possible combination of values.

No need to even check the %ismembers this way, as you are specifying all possible outcomes in the code itself.
It won't matter if its a value you haven't accounted for in the #SWITCH.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Daern
Sorcerer


Joined: 15 Apr 2011
Posts: 809

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 5:30 am   
 
Alternatively, you could create a database variable with the required values for each skill and look them up in that.
Code:
$required_values = {shipdodge=30|slice=15|secure=15| .... }
#IF (!%iskey($required_values, $res_skill) OR $res_value < %db($required_values, $res_skill)) {
  #ADDKEY $res_list $res_skill $res_value
}
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net