Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion
Medakan
Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2015
Posts: 36
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:09 pm   

speed menus
 
I am trying to figure out how to access a speed menu via scripting instead of using the mouse. The Highlight path speed menu from right-clicking on a room in the zmud map to be exact.

Here is a thread talking about it, but I am missing something because I can't figure it out (last post specifically):

http://forums.zuggsoft.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=38429&highlight=


Thanks in advance!

Medakan
Reply with quote
Vijilante
SubAdmin


Joined: 18 Nov 2001
Posts: 5182

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:48 pm   
 
You can't access the right-click context menu with the #MENU command. I don't recall whether zMud allowed you to customize the menus or which menu contained the command you are asking about. If you can customize the menu and place that command somewhere then that is all you need. As shown in the post you referenced you can execute a menu item in the mapper window by doing #MENU {Mapper|Menu Name|Item Name}
_________________
The only good questions are the ones we have never answered before.
Search the Forums
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3513
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 8:01 pm   
 
#PATHHIGH %pathfrom(,targetRoomNumber)
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Medakan
Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2015
Posts: 36
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:48 pm   
 
Vijiante wrote:
If you can customize the menu and place that command somewhere then that is all you need.


That would work... any idea about how to do that?


shalimar wrote:
#PATHHIGH %pathfrom(,targetRoomNumber)


That doesn't clear any old highlights Shalimar, I need something that will clear all highlights on the map (or at best highlight current room position and clear all the rest)
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3513
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:05 pm   
 
I'm not sure that can be done outside the mouse click event, maybe if we could simulate that somehow.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Medakan
Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2015
Posts: 36
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:17 pm   
 
Last post in this link: http://forums.zuggsoft.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=38429&highlight=

Said this works...

Jim Vance wrote:
The "Highlight Room" command on the Mapper's Room menu (accessed by right-clicking on a room in the Automapper) acts as a selector, effectively de-selecting all other rooms.

In order to make it work, I had to add the menu option to one of the Mapper's available menus; in this case, I chose Actions. Then I created the following bit of code and added it to a macro:


I just don't know how they added it to the menu option, they didn't go into detail on that part.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3513
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 6:49 am   
 
#call %map.unselectall
will deselect all but the last room of the most recent path you highlighted
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Medakan
Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2015
Posts: 36
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:00 am   
 
That gives me the error: You don't have zmapper plugin installed.

Back to the drawing board Exclamation
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3513
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:02 pm   
 
Ahhh, yes, apologies. I always assume people are using CMUD anymore.
Without it or zMapper, you cannot use the more advanced mapper functions.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Einder
Novice


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 10:15 am   
 
In zMud with the mapper, you can always update the room your in with #find. I use it to trigger certain room updates such as stepping through PC created portals. It auto-loads the new room info as long as it's in my mapper.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net