Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
Dyron
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Apr 2004
Posts: 103
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 9:15 pm   

Cmud and Windows 10 Fresh Install
 
I installed cmud on a new computer(Windows 10 Professional) and it's not loading correctly. It's miniaturized and I can't even figure out a way to blow it up to being somewhat useful.
All the window screens even to connect to a mud are all messed up so you can barely make out what they are saying as well.
I tried windows 7 compatibility install, running, etc.
Disabled High DPI
Tried multiple other things.
Anyone else had this issue? Any fix ideas?
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3801
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 12:44 am   
 
If you hover over it on the task bar while another program has focus, then right click on the pop up, you should have a maximize option.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Dyron
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Apr 2004
Posts: 103
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 5:35 pm   
 
I can't find a way to attach images but it's not minimized it's miniaturized. It comes up with an extremely small load up screen and all the text is so small you can't even read it. It's just not loading to the proper size.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3801
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 11:13 pm   
 
You could try reinstalling it, but if it is super small, that sounds like an issue with the operating system.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Dyron
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Apr 2004
Posts: 103
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 11:19 pm   
 
Tried reinstalling three times. Every other program runs correctly, even Mush/Mudlet. It's just CMud for some reason.

I'm figuring it's some kind of issue with cmud and windows 10 just can't see to find what. Compatibility mode and a few other selections didn't work either.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3801
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 12:11 am   
 
Hate to suggest it, but have you tried redoing Windows?
I only mention it because it sounds like you have what it takes on hand already.
Still, that's just a shot in the dark option....
This issue has me stumped.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net