|
Loftaris Adept
Joined: 24 Aug 2004 Posts: 277
|
Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 9:57 pm
Can I tie a button to a room |
Is there a way to tie a button to a specific room?
I know I can add it to the rooms trigger to turn it on, but that can cause problems with using paths where it skips the path sometimes.
Is there a better way to do this? |
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 11:12 pm |
Quote: |
Is there a way to tie a button to a specific room?
|
Yes, use a room script. You are obviously doing it wrong, so here's a step-by-step of how to make a room script:
1)find the roomkey value of the room you want the script to attach to (for illustration, we'll use Room #123)
2)open up the Package Editor
3)select the Mapper Object
4)create a new class and name it whatever you want
5)in the Option panel for the class set the Key field to Room### where ### is the roomkey value (ie, Room123)
6)create the necessary buttons/aliases/triggers/etc used by your script
That's it. CMud will now automatically enable this class whenever the location dot is set to this room, and automatically disable it when the location dot moves away to a different room. It doesn't matter where this class is (so long as the mapper object can see it), and it doesn't matter how many classes have this key value; like events being raised, CMud will enable/disable all such classes together. |
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
Loftaris Adept
Joined: 24 Aug 2004 Posts: 277
|
Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 11:22 pm |
Edit: I figured it out, I was putting it in a subclass in the subclass..
Thanks a bunch! |
|
|
|
|
|