|
boncne Newbie
Joined: 02 Nov 2012 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:22 pm
Cancelling pending items |
So... suppose I run:
take stone;#wa 5000;drop stone;#wa 5000;take stone;#wa 5000;drop stone;#wa 5000;take stone;#wa 5000;drop stone;#wa 5000;take stone;#wa 5000;drop stone;#wa 5000;
and then... 2 seconds in I realize I need to do something else first... How can i cancel the pending items so they don't spam up my connection? |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4691 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:24 pm |
well with all the waits it should make a separate thread, which you can #STOP
problem is you will have to supply the thread number, which you can get by using the #THREAD command by itself |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:56 pm |
If you just sent a whole stack of commands like that, then you'd do the below:
1)use #THREAD to get the thread id number (don't think #WAIT lets you name threads it creates, but even if it did you didn't do that so the only way to refer to this thread is by number)
2)use #STOP on that thread id number
That's not too intuitive, though, so you might want to consider a command queueing script. |
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
boncne Newbie
Joined: 02 Nov 2012 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:50 pm |
The #thread did it. Many thanks!
|
|
|
|
Fizgar Magician
Joined: 07 Feb 2002 Posts: 333 Location: Central Virginia
|
Posted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:43 am |
By using the #THREAD command, you can specify a name for the thread, which you can use to refer to it, rather than looking up the number to use with the #STOP command.
For example:
Code: |
#THREAD stone;take stone;#wa 5000;drop stone;#wa 5000;take stone;#wa 5000;drop stone;#wa 5000;take stone;#wa 5000;drop stone;#wa 5000;take stone;#wa 5000;drop stone;#wa 5000; |
By adding #THREAD stone to the above string you can stop it any time just by typing #STOP stone. |
|
_________________ Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32-bit
AMD Athlon Dual Core 4400+ 2.31 GHz
3 GB RAM
CMUD 3.34 |
|
|
|
rozdwojeniejazni Wanderer
Joined: 13 Aug 2011 Posts: 74
|
Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 12:17 am |
Bla bla bla, you're just too wise, guys.
Just press escape, boncne! |
|
|
|
Rahab Wizard
Joined: 22 Mar 2007 Posts: 2320
|
Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:03 pm |
Escape will not work, because the commands are running in a separate thread. That's why he needs to use the #THREAD and #STOP commands.
|
|
|
|
rozdwojeniejazni Wanderer
Joined: 13 Aug 2011 Posts: 74
|
Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 2:33 pm |
Yes, escape will work.
|
|
|
|
|
|