|
Kevadrin Newbie
Joined: 29 Jul 2011 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:49 am
double commnds |
I am having a problem with my auto sipper shooting out double commands.
I have a trigger on my prompt that calls an alias asip.
asip calls an alias h (sip health)or m(sip mana).
my triggers for sip balance was set to the response from actual sipping, but it doesn't fire until after two or three sips have shot through.
I turned around and put the sip balance off in the h alias, but it still shoots off two sips.
Can someone help me? |
|
|
|
Kevadrin Newbie
Joined: 29 Jul 2011 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:23 am |
I am trying to set the sip balance off in the h alias, under an IF statement, but its giving me an error.
Code: |
#if (@sipbal = 1) {Sip Health;sipbal = 0}
|
ERROR: Syntax error in Alias: h : illegal token: = 0 |
|
|
|
Arde Enchanter
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 Posts: 605
|
Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:16 am |
Should be
#if (@sipbal == 1) {Sip Health;sipbal = 0}
one "=" is an assignment operation, not logical expression expected by #IF
Post your trigger here (copy from xml tab in the Package editor) or just turn on "Show scripting debug messages" option (Options/Scripting/General Scripting) to see what triggers you auto sipper twice. |
|
_________________ My personal bug|wish list:
-Wrong Priority when copy-paste setting
-1 prompt trigger for Mapper, Session and General Options, not 3 different!
-#SECTION can terminate threads
-Buttons can't start threads |
|
|
|
geniusclown Magician
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 358 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 1:18 pm |
The == may be needed if you have lua turned on, but not necessary with zScript. Also, his error indicates the illegal token is =0, not =1.
Usually, when I get an "illegal token" error, it's a syntax error caused by a missing or misplaced brace. As Arde said, post the full trigger/script if you would like help debugging it. |
|
_________________ .geniusclown |
|
|
|
Kevadrin Newbie
Joined: 29 Jul 2011 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:34 pm |
for some reason the ; wasn't separating out the commands. For some reason, it fixed itself.
I am having problem with the prompt trigger capturing statuses. I will make my character sit, and see the p in the prompt, and the button won't illuminate until the mud sends something, and I stand up.
Code: |
<trigger name="Prompt" priority="11690" id="1169">
<pattern>H:%1 M:%2 E:%3 W:%4 X:%5 D:%6 - %7 %8</pattern>
<value>#var health %1 {} Stats
#var mana %2 {} Stats
#var endurance %3 {} Stats
#var willpower %4 {} Stats
#var level_percentage %5 {} Stats
#var devotion %6 {} Stats
#if %pos( e, %7) {EquilibriumBal = 1} {EquilibriumBal = 0}
#if %pos( b, %7) {Balance = 1} {Balance = 0}
#if %pos( p, %8) {prone = 1} {prone = 0}
#if %pos( f, %8) {flying = 1} {flying = 0}
#if %pos( d, %8) {DefDeaf = 1} {DefDeaf = 0}
#if %pos( b, %8) {DefBlind = 1} {DefBlind = 0}
#if %pos( s, %8) {stunned = 1} {stunned = 0}
#if %pos( @, %8) {extradimensional = 1} {extradimensional = 0}
asip</value>
</trigger>
|
Code: |
<button name="btn_Prone" type="Gauge" autosize="false" width="70" height="20" autopos="false" left="0" top="215" toolbar="3" color="red" textcolor="#8000FF" priority="11940" id="1194">
<caption>Prone</caption>
<expr>@prone</expr>
<gaugemax>1</gaugemax>
<gaugelow>0</gaugelow>
</button>
|
|
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 3:13 am |
The problem is that your prompt trigger is actually a newline trigger. This means it will wait until the next-received newline before anything is executed. Change your Trigger on options.
|
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
Kevadrin Newbie
Joined: 29 Jul 2011 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:52 am |
okay, should I set it to trigger on prompt?
|
|
|
|
|
|