Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 11:27 pm   

[3.29b] Serious bug moving rooms from zone to zone
 
There is a pretty serious bug when you try to move rooms to another zone. This only happens when the zone you are trying to move it to is created prior to opening Cmud. When you try to move rooms to another zone the links copy over but the rooms themselves are somehow invisible. They might be there, but they are no longer able to be selected or operated upon.

Reproduce:
Code:
1) Create a new session 'test'.  Enter off-line.
2) Press Map to pull up the mapper.
3) Mapper->Edit Mode
4) Create about 5 rooms.
5) Select half the rooms and then Edit->Move Rooms to Zone.  Move them to a new zone 'zone2'.
6) File->Close all.  Exit Cmud by clicking on the Red 'X'.
7) Reopen Cmud.  Enter 'test' off-line.
8) Mapper->Edit Mode
9) Select the rooms in the new 'zone2'.  Edit->Move Rooms to Zone.  Move them back to the first zone.

You'll now not see the rooms. Or they turned invisible somehow.

Other observations:
1) You can move them back to the originating zone if you don't unselect them. This restores their visibility.
2) Links stay visible even though the rooms are invisible. If I had had you create links above you'd observe this.
3) You can successfully copy the rooms to a newly created zone for some reason. But something happens after a while (reproduced by closing Cmud) which makes then start to disappear after a while.
Reply with quote
Mondor
Novice


Joined: 26 Nov 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 3:21 am   
 
This looks like a problem I reported many versions ago in the 3.xx series

If I left the rooms invisible and rebooted CMUD, the missing rooms would correctly display.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23377
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 7:18 pm   
 
Confirmed. Good procedure...we've been looking for a way to reproduce this for a while. I though the problem had gotten fixed in the past, but it's obviously still there. I'll try to get this fixed in the next update.
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:30 pm   
 
Were you able to fix this for the public release?
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23377
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:55 pm   
 
Yes, I actually just found and fixed this bug today.
Reply with quote
chamenas
Wizard


Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 1547

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:31 pm   
 
Any idea on how close the release is? Not rushing, just curious Smile
_________________
Listen to my Guitar - If you like it, listen to more
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23377
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:00 pm   
 
Soon. All I can say. Also, it will be a "soft release" meaning that it will be available in the beta forum before it is announced to the regular users.

My guess is that the next version will basically be the public release, but will still be marked as Beta RC4 for a few days. More details tomorrow.
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 5:15 pm   
 
Zugg wrote:
Yes, I actually just found and fixed this bug today.

Is it safe to assume the bug didn't arise because of prior map conversions that occurred during the early beta releases and that this bug didn't introduce any new errors into my map?
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23377
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:51 pm   
 
Nope, it had nothing to do with map conversions and is actually a bug that has been around for a long time. Restarting CMUD makes the rooms visible again in this particular case. The corrupted map errors in the past would not go away when restarting. This particular bug does not corrupt the map file.
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 6:54 am   
 
Confirmed fixed in 3.30.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net