Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2010 6:47 pm   

[3.23a Pro] Mapper Frustration
 
I'm having an awful time trying to use my current map with the %gmcp protocol. Whenever I try to walk around CMud only concerns itself with making sure the room number from my Mud matches with the room on my map. Consequently as I try to walk around it keep popping me from one map to another as it gets the room map numbers from the mud. One moment I'm on one side of the continent then I move a room and it pops me over to the other side of the continent. Cmud isn't taking into account room names, exits or anything else except for the room number. Since I didn't have access to room numbers when I created my map, all my room numbers are incorrect. I have over 20,000 rooms collected over years and years of playing, am I now supposed to start over if I want to be able to walk around normally without the mapper going crazy on me?

Prior to GMCP I used logic to intelligently decide what should be done, for example:

Code:
If ((Room Name from Map == Room Name from Server) or (Room Num from Map == Room Num from Server))
  If (Room Name from Map differs only in capitalization from Server)
     {fix the erroneous capitalization}
  If (Room Exits from Map == Room Exits from Server) 
     If ((Room Num from Map != Room Num from Server) and No other Map room also has the correct Name&Exits)
       {Correct the Room Num on the Map}
     If ((Room Name from Map != Room Name from Server) and No other Map room has the correct Name&Exits)
       {Correct the Room Name on the Map}
  Else
     {Either update the exits or alert that the exits are incorrect}
Else
  {Change room to the correct room}


With the current GMCP implementation the mapper is completely unusable. That you are only relying on the room number alone is evident from the fact that I'll move one space to the right into a room with the correct name and exits but the mapper now ignores all that will transport me across the continent to a room who's name and exits don't match, but who's room number matches.
Reply with quote
dbosst
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2010 7:30 pm   
 
Zugg has said he will force people to use room numbers to key it with GMCP... I have a work around but its pretty convoluted and involves disabling GMCP completely and MXP tagging of vnum... I have my own scripts for manually interfacing with my MUD to say I want to use GMCP... this way you only have to unselect roomnum in MXP preferences... if you want the script I can post some of it but... I don't know if it will help you since it may only work with Achaea

See the bottom of this for Zuggs explanation why: http://forums.zuggsoft.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=35470&highlight=
Reply with quote
Quit
Wanderer


Joined: 19 Jul 2008
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:03 pm   
 
but how do you set the mapper up for the GMCP
do you have to turn off all tags and remove all my tag trigger
and do I have to use the mapper reconfigure.

cus I can get it to make any new rooms or find any old room
it can still follow me around if I use my keyboard to walk

I do like what I have read about GMCP but need more info
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2010 9:15 pm   
 
You'll need to turn off any #TAG for the Room Num if your room numbers are not unique across your map. By default, CMUD looks for a matching room num within your current zone. If no match is found, then it looks in other zones. So it works better if the Room Num is unique across zones.

Right now there isn't any way to turn this off, sorry. I was so focused on getting it working with GMCP that I neglected those cases of people using their own RoomNum tags or MXP. You'll have to wait for an update to add an option to disable the new room number testing.

But if you are using GMCP, then it *does* use the room num exclusively of the room name. That is how GMCP is supposed to work. If you want to rely on room names like the old mapper, then you'll need to remove the "room 1" module from the GMCP module listing. That will disable the GMCP mapper support.

The other workaround is to write a script to go through all of your rooms and set the vNum to zero and the TempvNum flag to true so that CMUD will fetch new room numbers as you move around the map.
Reply with quote
dbosst
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2010 10:59 pm   
 
Zugg wrote:

But if you are using GMCP, then it *does* use the room num exclusively of the room name. That is how GMCP is supposed to work. If you want to rely on room names like the old mapper, then you'll need to remove the "room 1" module from the GMCP module listing. That will disable the GMCP mapper support.


If you do this then you can't use the GMCP Room.Info trigger unless you do something pretty convoluted... You will also need to remove the MXP roomnumber matching in preferences every time you login.

Quote:

The other workaround is to write a script to go through all of your rooms and set the vNum to zero and the TempvNum flag to true so that CMUD will fetch new room numbers as you move around the map.

Can you advise on how to set the TempvNum flag?

Syntax: %roomload(vNum,value)
Return or set the Reload flag of the room to value. Three different values can be reloaded: Name, Description, Exitinfo. Use a value with bit 1 assigned to name, bit 2 assigned to description, and bit 3 assigned to exit. So, a value of 7 (all three bits set) will set all three flags. If vNum is omitted, the current room is used.

Which bit is vnum?


Will this only work if the map is in "Map" (write) mode and not in "Follow" mode? if so.. is there a way to get it to do it in Follow mode? (I tend to mess up my map when I am walking around in "Map" (write) mode...), and doing it in follow mode I think would make it a lot easier to correct the vnums... I remember I tried once to script it so it would switch to write mode and then update the vnum and then back to follow mode on every walk.. but it was VERY buggy so I gave up on it
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:00 am   
 
Zugg wrote:

The other workaround is to write a script to go through all of your rooms and set the vNum to zero and the TempvNum flag to true so that CMUD will fetch new room numbers as you move around the map.

I'll end up doing this blanking out of the vnum and setting tempvnum to true. If I was creating a map from scratch this wouldn't be an issue and using the room number is the ideal way of doing it. However many people are probably going to have this problem to one degree or another if they are using maps prior to having room numbers available. I was able to manage these issues before by doing some simple checking on the room name and the exits from the room. It might ease the transition for people if Cmud took a few of these things into account as well.
Reply with quote
dbosst
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:01 am   
 
ReedN do you have any idea how to set the tempvnum flag to true? I looked everywhere for other documentation for %roomload but I don't see anything mentioning the reload of the vnum..
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:05 am   
 
About a year or so ago I used a perl script to go into the mapper database to renumber it from zero and order it into continuous blocks for the same zone. I'll start from this perl script and modify it for this purpose. I don't expect it to be too difficult to discover how to do it.
Reply with quote
dbosst
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:08 am   
 
no no.. I have no trouble renumbering all the vnum entries.. I just have no idea about the tempvnum flag since its the first time I have heard of it and its not in any of the documentation I can find... I don't see anything under that name in the sql database either so I figured its part of the %roomload flags ... but I don't know what to put for it
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 5:04 am   
 
I took a look at the database and I'm a little confused as to what Zugg was talking about. Vnum (RefNum in the actual Database) is by default set to the database ObjId. This is exactly the reason why I was having so many problems with the new version of Cmud, the mud sends a room name and that number *always* exists, but it isn't the room that it should be, so it's constantly throwing me around my map. I don't see how anyone with an old map is going to be able to use GMCP by default. I'd like Cmud to grab the correct number and save it but I'm a little confused about the method Zugg outlined. Prior to this thread the only time I saw RefNum (Vnum) as 0 was on Object Orphans (my terminology) when I was cleaning out my database. Typically if I found an object that had RefNum set to 0 it was garbage and I deleted it. And I don't see any way of marking the RefNum as temporary.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:04 pm   
 
I am working on a solution to this entire problem for an update later today.

I don't really want to add yet another "room num" field to the database. I want the MUD to use the vNum field because that is already integrated into all of the %room scripting functions and in the far future, everybody on a GMCP MUD should have a map that contains the correct vNum values from the MUD.

I'm going to add an internal flag to each room (similar to the tempvNum flag) that indicates whether the vNum was sent from the MUD or not. Then, when matching rooms via GMCP it will only match rooms that have this flag set. I'll provide a way to set/reset this flag. But this should prevent the mapping problems with existing maps that won't have this flag set. As you move around the MUD, CMUD will update the vNum of each room and set this flag. So over time it will be using more and more GMCP roomnum values for more accurate mapping.

Sorry I forgot to test *existing* maps with this new mapper code. I was so focused on getting GMCP working seamlessly for new players that I forgot about all of the existing maps out there.

Should be fixed later today.
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:34 pm   
 
Thanks for working on this.

With this change will Cmud update the room to the correct vnum once it receives the number from the Mud or will it be the player's job to manually update it?

I wouldn't mind Cmud automatically doing this behind the scenes as long as it did it intelligently by making sure the room name and exits match up before taking the vnum, otherwise it might be a disaster if I'm not actually in the room it thought I changed to. In that case I'd rather handle it myself than to possibly have it done incorrectly.
Reply with quote
dbosst
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 10:12 pm   
 
ReedN wrote:
Thanks for working on this.

With this change will Cmud update the room to the correct vnum once it receives the number from the Mud or will it be the player's job to manually update it?

I wouldn't mind Cmud automatically doing this behind the scenes as long as it did it intelligently by making sure the room name and exits match up before taking the vnum, otherwise it might be a disaster if I'm not actually in the room it thought I changed to. In that case I'd rather handle it myself than to possibly have it done incorrectly.


I agree, but even so its tricky for CMUD to get it right all of the time even if you match Room Name's (also I don't think blindly matching exits is a good idea.. since not all exits are permanent or even visible ... some are hidden), and even if you just match by room name, there are a bunch of areas with identical room names and exits right next to each other that makes it difficult to do it right (especially the Wilderness in Achaea) ... in short its difficult to get it right 100% of the time if you are going to update your rooms using speedwalking, as always

recently I've been doing it myself by just writing all the pairs of roomkeys and correct vnums to a file... and then updating the room numbers bulk in 500-1000 rooms with a script... and just checking if any of the duplicate roomkey/vnum pairs have different vnums, if they do I throw them out... that in itself might be an idea ... have it wait until it enters the same room twice, and if the vnums match both times then update it -- a pain to code though
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 10:12 pm   
 
I think I mentioned above that "as you move around the MUD, CMUD will update the vNum of each room and set this flag".

CMUD doesn't need to look at the room name or exits. If you enable the new "Use VNum from MUD" option in the Mapper Config preferences and the MUD sends a vNum via GMCP, then that's the real vNum or your room. Yes, if you aren't in the correct room, this will overwrite the vNum in the room that you are in. But with this working properly, you should never be in the incorrect room.

If you want to deal with this yourself, you can always disable the new "Use VNum from MUD" config option. But you should really give it a try first before giving up on it since using the vNum from GMCP is the key to making your mapper completely foolproof with no other config or triggers needed.
Reply with quote
ReedN
Wizard


Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 1279
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:42 pm   
 
I think there is a disconnect between what I was saying and what you were saying. It was never in doubt that I want to use the vNum from GMCP. The issue has always been the most optimal way to progress from not having it correct to having it perfect and never having to worry about it again.

The issue I see is that until I get the right vNums in there I'll be vulnerable to thinking I'm in one room when I'm actually in another. In that case the vNum will be applied to the wrong room. As there are numerous rooms in the mud I play that have identical names, I know that things are going to get inadvertantly scrambled. There are mazes which intentionally use the same room name and randomly place you around, so I wouldn't even have to try hard to encounter a circumstance when this would happen. For this reason I never simply look at the roomname alone to confirm I'm in a particular room. Sometimes it is necessary to look at exits to be sure, sometimes I need even more matching to make sure the room is correct. All I'm saying is that until the vNums are in there and correct, using only the roomname is very insufficient in many cases to make sure you are in the room you think you are.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:04 am   
 
This probably won't help with mazes. In fact, I've heard rumors of turning off the RoomNum or other parts of GMCP when you are within a maze.

But I don't think the problem is as bad as you are expecting. Each room now has a "RealNum" flag that is set when the room number is loaded via GMCP. If the RealNum flag is not set, then CMUD uses the normal mapper methods to determine if the room is a match. Only after that happens does the vNum get set to the value sent via GMCP and then the RealNum flag is set.

If the room name/exits/etc don't match, then CMUD will create a new overlayed room, just like it already does when you get lost on your map. It won't overwrite the vNum of the room that doesn't match, nor will it jump you to any room. It's only when the RealNum flag gets set that the new vNum matching algorithm will kick in.

When moving around, CMUD looks at the vNum sent via GMCP and compares it to any rooms in your map that have a matching vNum AND have the RealNum flag set. If it finds that, then it teleports you to that matching room on the map. So it's only going to jump you to rooms that have already been verified to have the correct room num.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net