|
Martaigne Wanderer
Joined: 05 Jan 2002 Posts: 88 Location: Atlanta, GA
|
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 4:31 am
Suggestion: Disable/Enable States of Multi-State Buttons |
In the editor, we can right click and 'disable' a button state but it doesn't actually disable it from appearing when the multi-state button is clicked. It seems to save the enabled state, otherwise. Can this be made functional so we can disable a button state through the editor as well as programmatically? Perhaps using %btnenable(ButtonID.StateID, {1|0}), or something similar?
|
|
|
|
Tech GURU
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:16 pm |
I'm not sure I fully understand what you're asking for. Are you saying disabling of a multi-state button doesn't work, or do you want the option to disable a specific state.
What is the scenario you are trying to develop where you want to disable a specific button state? |
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 4:08 pm |
I think he is asking to disable a specific button state, which isn't possible unfortunately. You can only enable/disable the entire button, sorry.
|
|
|
|
Martaigne Wanderer
Joined: 05 Jan 2002 Posts: 88 Location: Atlanta, GA
|
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 5:38 am |
Sorry for not explaining in more detail. I was hoping for a way to disable various states of a multi-state button so that one could be populated dynamically. It turns out that you can enable/disable within the settings editor, but it has no effect.
If it can't be done, it can't be done. Thanks for the replay. |
|
|
|
GeneralStonewall Magician
Joined: 02 Feb 2004 Posts: 364 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 10:40 am |
I think it might be nice to be able to enable/disable individual button states, but seems pretty minor.
|
|
|
|
Derar Novice
Joined: 09 Sep 2006 Posts: 44
|
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 3:54 pm |
You can accomplish what you want to do by setting the Button to be a Menu instead, and then enabling/disabling different menu settings within the menu class you assign to it.
|
|
|
|
Martaigne Wanderer
Joined: 05 Jan 2002 Posts: 88 Location: Atlanta, GA
|
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 9:22 pm |
I've never done that before, but I'll dive in and try it out! Thanks!
|
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 10:55 pm |
It's relatively simple in comparison to multi-state buttons.
1)create your one button as a menu type
2)create a class to keep all your button's menu options in, and check the Submenu class option
3)in the script code portion of the button, type in the name of the submenu class from #2 |
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
Martaigne Wanderer
Joined: 05 Jan 2002 Posts: 88 Location: Atlanta, GA
|
Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 2:07 am |
Oddly enough, this has the same effect as the multi-state buttons. I can disable a menu item and it still appears in the drop-down list.
I worked around it by populating a StringList and springing a #PICK off of the button. |
|
|
|
|
|