|
AltOne Newbie
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 8
|
|
Last edited by AltOne on Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:50 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
AltOne Newbie
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:35 pm |
I have a variable with 5 values 00|12|24|36|48
How can I make it constantly loop every second showing just 1 value at a time? |
|
Last edited by AltOne on Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:53 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
AltOne Newbie
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:53 pm |
I still cant figure this out
|
|
|
|
chris-74269 Magician
Joined: 23 Nov 2004 Posts: 364
|
Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:05 pm |
#alarm 1 {#add index 1;#print %item(@variable,@index)}
|
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:48 pm |
You'll need a reset there. I don't think %item() rolls back to the start the way #case does. Something like:
#if (@index < 5) {#add index 1} {index = 1}
printy stuff here |
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
AltOne Newbie
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:06 am |
Sorry, this index stuff got me lost how would i enter this command? The name of my variable 'mticker'
|
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4702 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:15 am |
index it just a placeholder used to reference which item of your variable is being used this time around
|
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
AltOne Newbie
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:55 am |
Ok, so I just entered the command as it is, and in index, i just added the values which i wanted '00|12|24|36|48' now, my screen gets spammed with what looks like a #Echo, and the command has an error which it doesnt know what '#print' is.
|
|
|
|
|
|