|
pballernh Newbie
Joined: 20 Nov 2001 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2001 12:17 am
Showing prompt on status bar |
I am confused on how I put my prompt onto my status bar. My prompt in my game is
9667/9667hp 13709/13709m 1823/1823mv 517tnl
Thanks for any help. |
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2001 1:12 am |
quote:
I am confused on how I put my prompt onto my status bar. My prompt in my game is
9667/9667hp 13709/13709m 1823/1823mv 517tnl
Thanks for any help.
First, the trigger to capture the prompt:
#trigger {^(%d)/(%d)hp (%d)/(%d)m (%d)/(%d)mv (%d)tnl} {@HP.current = %1;@HP.max = %2;@Mana.current = %3;@Mana.max = %4;@Move.current = %5;@Move.max = %6;@exp.tnl = %7}
Then the status bar (not sure of the command syntax, so I'll do it the other way)
Line:Health: @HP.current/@HP.max Mana: @Mana.current/@Mana.max Move: @Move.current/@Move.max Exp: @EXP.tnl
That's all you need. You can probably add color and base it on the percentage of current/max.
li'l shmoe of Dragon's Gate MUD |
|
|
|
pballernh Newbie
Joined: 20 Nov 2001 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2001 1:45 am |
Oh wow it works great! Just wondering...is there a way to not have the light blue trigger line show up everytime my prompt shows?
Thanks |
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2001 3:27 am |
quote:
Oh wow it works great! Just wondering...is there a way to not have the light blue trigger line show up everytime my prompt shows?
Thanks
Sounds like a Preference option. Somewhere in the General Preferences, I think, should be a checkbox about 'echo triggers'. Uncheck that box, and you should be trigger-message free
li'l shmoe of Dragon's Gate MUD |
|
|
|
decantor Apprentice
Joined: 14 Nov 2001 Posts: 100
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2001 3:27 am |
In the zMUD preferences, click on "Script Parsing". This opens a little window with all sorts of stuff to play around with. I think the one you want to turn off is "Show triggers"... personally I always have that and "Echo commands" unchecked, so it could also be that one.
|
|
|
|
pballernh Newbie
Joined: 20 Nov 2001 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2001 4:32 am |
Alright works great! Thanks guys.
|
|
|
|
|
|