|
Anaristos Sorcerer
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 Posts: 821 Location: California
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 3:01 am
[303aB] %roomcost and %roomkind doing nothing |
I am trying to set the room to DO NOT ENTER. According to the documentation one uses
Code: |
#CALL %roomkind(vNUM,128) |
This does nothing, as far as I can tell. The flag does not appear set in the Properties box. Also, if I set the flag manually
Code: |
#CALL %roomcost(vNUM,0) |
does not reset it. It does not set the cost of the room to 0 either.
So I am either misreading the documentation or there is a bug. |
|
_________________ Sic itur ad astra. |
|
|
|
Tech GURU
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:16 am |
I was not able to recreate this. The both work as expected. Remember that vNUM is not a literal string but really a reference to whatever your room ID is, for example
Code: |
#CALL %roomkind(20,128) |
or omitting the vNUM altogether to work on the currently selected room of the mapper.
Code: |
#CALL %roomkind(,128) |
Also make sure you mapper is not locked. You can do so programmatically by
Code: |
#CALL %maplocked(0) |
One bug(?) is that if you've programmatically set a room to do not enter by setting it's room kinds to 128
Code: |
#CALL %roomkind(,128) |
setting it back to 0 does not remove the property.
Code: |
#CALL %roomkind(,0) |
To remove the property you have to set the room cost back to a non-negative value.
Code: |
#CALL %roomcost(,0) |
I believe this is partly because setting the roomkind to 128 (the CMUD default for Do Not Enter) it also sets the roomcost to (-1). |
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
|
Anaristos Sorcerer
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 Posts: 821 Location: California
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:04 am |
Yes, that seems to be the problem. I did find that the room cost was set to -1, but expected that the call to %roomcost would fix that. Apparently it doesn't. So I will do as you suggest and set the value to 0 or 1, manually. My problem was not in setting the room value. It was in allowing the room to be entered again that I found the problem. This should fix it.
Maybe the documentation should be updated or this item added to the bug list. |
|
_________________ Sic itur ad astra. |
|
|
|
Tech GURU
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:15 am |
I submitted a bug report on this. I'll wait for Zugg to weigh in (on whether it's a bug) before I update the documentation.
|
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 5:41 pm |
Added to bug list.
|
|
|
|
|
|