|
benjunmun Beginner
Joined: 23 Feb 2002 Posts: 23
|
Posted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 2:33 am
[2.32] Recursive prompt trigger (SOLVED) |
I think the issue has something to do with #echop, possibly in connection with ATCP
I am having a similar issue with a prompt trigger that has just cropped up in 2.32.
If I set up a trigger like this:
Code: |
<class name="testclass" id="1403">
<trigger priority="14070" newline="false" prompt="true" enabled="false" id="1407">
<pattern>^%dh, %dm</pattern>
<value>#echo gotprompt</value>
</trigger>
</class>
I get in the script debugger:
0.7640 | a Achaea2 |
0.0064 | i Achaea2 ><CR><LF>
0.1062 | i Achaea2 <<IAC><SB><200>Char.Vitals<LF>
0.0000 | H:966/966 M:1240/1240 E:3730/3730 W:4540/4540 NL:26/100 <IAC><SE><ESC>[32m966h, <ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m1240m <ESC>[37mex-<IAC><EOR>
0.0025 | a Achaea2 #Telnet 200: Char.Vitals<LF>H:966/966 M:1240/1240 E:3730/3730 W:4540/4540 NL:26/100
0.0028 | a Achaea2 |
0.0030 | a Achaea2 ]966h, 1240m ex-
0.0024 | f Achaea2 | Pattern: ^%dh, %dm
0.0031 | c Achaea2 | exec : Pattern "^%dh, %dm" : #echo gotprompt
0.0026 | n Achaea2 | Exec Trigger "^%dh, %dm"
0.0032 | a Achaea2 |966h, 1240m ex-gotprompt
|
If I change the #echo to #echoprompt, I get:
Code: |
39.395 | k Achaea2 | Trigger "^%dh, %dm" changed from "#echo gotprompt" to "#echop gotprompt"
2.1463 | a Achaea2 |
0.0070 | i Achaea2 ><CR><LF>
0.1376 | i Achaea2 <<IAC><SB><200>Char.Vitals<LF>
0.0000 | H:966/966 M:1240/1240 E:3730/3730 W:4540/4540 NL:26/100 <IAC><SE><ESC>[32m966h, <ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m1240m <ESC>[37mex-<IAC><EOR>
0.0070 | a Achaea2 #Telnet 200: Char.Vitals<LF>H:966/966 M:1240/1240 E:3730/3730 W:4540/4540 NL:26/100
0.0034 | a Achaea2 |
0.0034 | a Achaea2 ]966h, 1240m ex-
0.0029 | f Achaea2 | Pattern: ^%dh, %dm
0.0033 | l Achaea2 | Trigger "^%dh, %dm" compiled (Normal) : #echop gotprompt
0.0024 | c Achaea2 | exec : Pattern "^%dh, %dm" : #echop gotprompt
0.0030 | n Achaea2 | Exec Trigger "^%dh, %dm"
0.0027 | a Achaea2 ]966h, 1240m ex-gotprompt
0.0034 | f Achaea2 | Pattern: ^%dh, %dm
0.0056 | c Achaea2 | exec : Pattern "^%dh, %dm" : #echop gotprompt
0.0028 | n Achaea2 | Exec Trigger "^%dh, %dm"
0.0026 | a Achaea2 ]966h, 1240m ex-gotpromptgotprompt
0.0027 | f Achaea2 | Pattern: ^%dh, %dm
0.0026 | c Achaea2 | exec : Pattern "^%dh, %dm" : #echop gotprompt
0.0025 | n Achaea2 | Exec Trigger "^%dh, %dm"
0.0027 | a Achaea2 ]966h, 1240m ex-gotpromptgotpromptgotprompt
|
This continues until cmud detects a loop.
It looks like the trigger is triggering off of itself? If I turn off 'Trigger on Trigger' then the issue goes away. |
|
Last edited by benjunmun on Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:21 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 5:16 pm |
Well yes, this is as designed. When you use #ECHOPROMPT, CMUD will fire any Prompt triggers on the resulting line. If Trigger on Trigger is turned ON, then you are allowing other triggers to run on your output, including your current trigger.
So, the solution is to turn off the Trigger on Trigger option for your prompt trigger. |
|
|
|
benjunmun Beginner
Joined: 23 Feb 2002 Posts: 23
|
Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:22 pm |
Okay, thanks. It makes sense to work this way, I was just confused since the behavior had been changed.
-Ben |
|
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|