|
ReedN Wizard
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 Posts: 1279 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:32 pm
[2.18] #show reorders the first line to last for multiple line show commands. |
I use #show to test to make sure I get the programming correct on many triggers. I've discovered that if you enter multiple #show commands into the command line that it reorders the first show command to be the last that shows up. A multiple line #say command doesn't have issue. Is this a bug? I find it very annoying to have to remember to put the last command first when using show to test my system.
Code: |
Example with #say:
#say Item 1
#say Item 2
#say Item 3
#say Item 4
4400h, 7018m, 18900e, 27900w exdb-Item 1
Item 2
Item 3
Item 4
4400h, 7018m, 18900e, 27900w exdb-
Example with #show:
#show Item 1
#show Item 2
#show Item 3
#show Item 4
4400h, 7018m, 18900e, 27900w exdb-
Item 2
Item 3
Item 4
Item 1
4400h, 7018m, 18900e, 27900w exdb-
|
|
|
|
|
Dharkael Enchanter
Joined: 05 Mar 2003 Posts: 593 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:41 pm |
I tried your #say and #show examples, both came out in the appropiate order.
|
|
_________________ -Dharkael-
"No matter how subtle the wizard, a knife between the shoulder blades will seriously cramp his style." |
|
|
|
ReedN Wizard
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 Posts: 1279 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 3:31 pm |
Did you copy the #show items as a group, ie all at once, to the command line? This is 100% repeatable for me, I can't understand what may be different.
|
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:09 pm |
I can reproduce this issue.
|
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 5:42 pm |
I entered the #show items as a group (all at once) into the command line and I cannot get this to fail. From your screen output, it looks like you were live on the MUD when you did this test. Try doing it in a blank session (run CMUD and then close the Session window and just paste into the command line).
If you had other triggers or scripts running in the background, that might cause problems. But I couldn't find any way to reproduce this. |
|
|
|
ReedN Wizard
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 Posts: 1279 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 10:37 pm |
Disconnected from a Mud, ie the blank session, this doesn't occur. Only when connected to a Mud. Did you try this connected or disconnected?
|
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 10:58 pm |
Just did it when I was connected to a server and it still didn't fail for me. As I said, I think it has something more to do with something in your settings or something that is triggering on the output from the MUD (like your MUD prompt or something).
|
|
|
|
ReedN Wizard
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 Posts: 1279 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 7:51 pm |
Further testing Results:
1) This only occurs after a prompt.
2) Disabling and enabling triggers has no effect.
3) The coloring of the prompt is carried over to the first show after the prompt and then the subsequent show statements go back to the normal show statement color.
4) This may be something specific with Achaea and their prompt formatting. I've tried with ATCP both enabled and disabled and with compression off, so ATCP and compression shouldn't be an issue.
5) I created a blank session on Achaea and replicated these results.
6) Captured what is being sent by Achaea:
Using #debugfile (txt/raw):
in ( 154) 01/23/08 11:26:35:484 : <ESC>[32m4730h,<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m 7381m,<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m 20400e,<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m 29400w<ESC>[37m<IAC><SB><200>Char.Vitals<LF>
H:4730/4730 M:7381/7381 E:20400/20400 W:29400/29400 NL:0/100 <IAC><SE> exdb-<IAC><EOR>
H:4730/4730 M:7381/7381 E:20400/20400 W:29400/29400 NL:0/100 ÿð exdb-ÿï[32m4730h,[37m[32m 7381m,[37m[32m 20400e,[37m[32m 29400w[37mÿúÈChar.Vitals
To Replicate:
1) Connect to Achaea with a blank session (or a non-empty one it shouldn't matter).
2) Enter the following as one item copied into the prompt:
#show line 1
#show line 2
#show line 3
#show line 4
3) Press enter so that all four show lines are sent all at once to Achaea.
This should produce the reordering. |
|
|
|
ReedN Wizard
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 Posts: 1279 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 7:51 pm |
Also, Shalimar, are you playing an IRE Mud, or more specifically, Achaea?
|
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 8:09 pm |
Nope, I got it on New Worlds.
But I can confirm the mud prompt plays a part in it.
First time it messes up.
Second time immediately after, it works fine.
look
Third time messes up since there is a new prompt. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Last edited by shalimar on Wed Jan 23, 2008 8:11 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 8:10 pm |
ReedN, in future, try uploading your text file somewhere - the forums eat the ESC and LF characters which prevents just copying and pasting that text.
I don't see the problem with a blank connection at Achaea's log-in prompt. I do however see the problem if I log into the game. |
|
|
|
ReedN Wizard
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 Posts: 1279 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 10:51 pm |
The #debugfile output I added just in case it was helpful. But with a reproducible method, which I believe there is now, I don't think it's needed anymore.
When I said, "Connect to Achaea", I should have said, "Log in to a character". Anyway, I'm glad that this could be reproduced. Thanks for taking time to look at it. |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:40 pm |
I wonder if it's related to the IAC-EOR sequence for the prompt line. Shalimar, can you look at the raw MUD input debug window and see if the "New Worlds" MUD is using EOR or GA characters?
|
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 9:13 pm |
text
<ESC>[1m<ESC>[37m<CR><LF>
There is one obvious exit: down.<CR><LF>
<ESC>[0;37;40m<CR><LF>
<ESC>[0;37;40m<ESC>[0;37;40m
in ( 4) 01/24/08 15:06:03:296 : > <IAC><GA>
out ( 9) 01/24/08 15:06:04:484 : <IAC><SB><31><NUL>‘<NUL>2<IAC><SE>
out ( 9) 01/24/08 15:06:04:484 : <IAC><SB><31><NUL>‘<NUL>.<IAC><SE>
out ( 6) 01/24/08 15:06:07:015 : look<CR><LF>
in ( 858) 01/24/08 15:06:07:093 : <CR><LF>
<ESC>[32mShalimar's Cave<ESC>[0;37;40m<CR><LF><CR><LF>
raw
[1m[37m
There is one obvious exit: down.
[0;37;40m
[0;37;40m[0;37;40m> ÿù
[32mShalimar's Cave[0;37;40m |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 11:37 pm |
Yep, looks like it's using the IAC-GA, which uses the same code in CMUD as the IAC-EOR from Achaea. So that might be the cause. I'll certainly add it to the bug list and take a look at it.
BTW, I'm wondering why CMUD was sending the IAC-SB-31 suboption in your example above. Is that something you are doing in a trigger? |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 9:51 pm |
Yep, this was caused by doing a series of #SHOW commands after an EOR prompt. This should be fixed in v2.21 now.
|
|
|
|
ReedN Wizard
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 Posts: 1279 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 1:37 am |
Awesome! So many display issues fixed, it makes me very eager to get my hands on the next version.
|
|
|
|
ReedN Wizard
Joined: 04 Jan 2006 Posts: 1279 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:22 pm |
Confirmed fixed. Many thanks!
|
|
|
|
|
|