|
charneus Wizard
Joined: 19 Jun 2005 Posts: 1876 Location: California
|
|
Last edited by charneus on Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:41 am; edited 4 times in total |
|
|
|
Arde Enchanter
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 Posts: 605
|
Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 7:36 am |
I see 9 and hours:1 mins:5 secs:17 respectively in untitled session. There is something on your side.
|
|
_________________ My personal bug|wish list:
-Wrong Priority when copy-paste setting
-1 prompt trigger for Mapper, Session and General Options, not 3 different!
-#SECTION can terminate threads
-Buttons can't start threads |
|
|
|
charneus Wizard
Joined: 19 Jun 2005 Posts: 1876 Location: California
|
Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 7:44 am |
I figured as much, but I don't see what it could be that's causing that. It's not triggers or anything. I guess worse comes to worse, I'll reinstall and see if that fixes it. But it's just weird...
Charneus
EDIT: One thing I've found out is that it works in my captures window, but doesn't show anything to the main output... |
|
|
|
charneus Wizard
Joined: 19 Jun 2005 Posts: 1876 Location: California
|
Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 11:16 pm |
Bumping this up. See the above. I decided to edit the original post instead of creating this new one, but found out it doesn't bump it. :\
Charneus |
|
|
|
Dharkael Enchanter
Joined: 05 Mar 2003 Posts: 593 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 8:26 pm |
Not so much a solution, but a way to work around it..
Use the #MATH command since it also evaluates expressions.
Code: |
<func name="eval" id="35">
<value>#var eval_temp {}
#math eval_temp %params(1)
#return @eval_temp
</value>
</func> |
#ECHO @eval(30-%len("somestupidthing")+58)
instead of
#ECHO %eval(30-%len("somestupidthing")+58) |
|
_________________ -Dharkael-
"No matter how subtle the wizard, a knife between the shoulder blades will seriously cramp his style." |
|
|
|
charneus Wizard
Joined: 19 Jun 2005 Posts: 1876 Location: California
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:18 pm |
Right, but the problem is, this script is disabling the %eval function, which I use in a lot of other scripts. I don't think scripts should be able to do that. So I'm guessing it's a bug of some sort that a script can terminate usage of it.
Charneus |
|
|
|
Guinn Wizard
Joined: 03 Mar 2001 Posts: 1127 Location: London
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:55 pm |
How did you export that to XML?
The 'MQF_Zroom6' variable isn't correctly exported. It contains < and > which weren't changed to > and < properly in the export you posted.
<var name="MQF_Zroom6">%mapquery( %concat( "[ZoneId] = ", %1, " AND ([Name] LIKE '", %string(%2), "' OR [Name] LIKE '", %string(%2), " (G)' OR [Name] LIKE '", %string(%2), " [[]**> PK <**[]]')"))</var> |
rather than
<var name="MQF_Zroom6">%mapquery( %concat( "[ZoneId] = ", %1, " AND ([Name] LIKE '", %string(%2), "' OR [Name] LIKE '", %string(%2), " (G)' OR [Name] LIKE '", %string(%2), " [[]**> PK <**[]]')"))</var> |
Edit: damn, when I try to post with '& g t' (without the spaces) it's getting changed to >. anyway, the export isn't right in the one you posted Charneus ;) |
|
_________________ CMUD Pro, Windows Vista x64
Core2 Q6600, 4GB RAM, GeForce 8800GT
Because you need it for text... ;) |
|
|
|
charneus Wizard
Joined: 19 Jun 2005 Posts: 1876 Location: California
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 12:05 am |
Actually, it imports correctly. The forum eats the > and <. *shrug* Could someone import it into an untitled session and see if it affects their %eval? I've done it, so I know it affects mine... Of course, in order to import it correctly, you'll have to change that variable so that it reads the PK. But then again, you can just take that part out...
Charneus |
|
|
|
charneus Wizard
Joined: 19 Jun 2005 Posts: 1876 Location: California
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:45 am |
Ok... so now I'm getting somewhere.
Apparently, the bug lies in with using numbers as aliases. In the script, there are 20 numbered aliases (1-20). %eval is NOT broken after all. It just won't output any number that is matched by an alias. For example:
Code: |
#alias 1 {do something here}
#SHOW %eval(10-9)
//blank line shown
#SHOW %eval(10-8)
2 |
I'm not sure how many other people actually use numbers in their aliases, but this does pose quite a big problem, so I'm gonna guess that it's a bug. That's just my thoughts, though.
Charneus
EDIT: Additional info - if you type #show %eval("10-9"), it'll show 1 appropriately... |
|
|
|
Tech GURU
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:54 am |
I don't think this a bug. Personally I think it breaks most naming conventions to have an alias as a number (sort of along the line of not allowing the '-' in the alias name.)
|
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
|
charneus Wizard
Joined: 19 Jun 2005 Posts: 1876 Location: California
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:39 pm |
If it's not a bug, then it's a very big inconvenience. I use the script to be able to choose from a list of rooms that I will walk to, and it's much easier to type "17, enter" than "seventeen, enter." I can't use letters because, well, most letters are shortcuts for something else (such as "d" for "down," "c" for "cast," etc.) I suppose I could make macros, but then that limits my ability to use numbers in general chat.
But the fact remains that it's showing a blank line instead of the number. But if I convert it to a string, then it shows up properly. And if I have an alias named 1, I can still do %eval(10-1) with no problem. The only problem is if I type %eval(10-9).
Using numbers as an alias wasn't a problem in zMUD, so I don't see why it would be a problem in CMUD. Didn't stop any functions/commands, didn't break any scripts, and was just another alias. *shrug* But what do I know? I just try to write scripts for ease of use. :\
Charneus
And Tech, I'm not trying to sound pissy towards you. I just woke up, and probably would have said things in a nicer way, but my brain can't function like that right now. So please, just take it with a grain of salt. :P |
|
|
|
FishyBug Newbie
Joined: 10 Jan 2008 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:46 pm |
Aliases shouldn't START with a number. Try starting each alias with a single letter and you should be fine. Something like R##.
|
|
|
|
Guinn Wizard
Joined: 03 Mar 2001 Posts: 1127 Location: London
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:18 pm |
As a workaround, you could use an #ONINPUT trigger instead of an alias.
|
|
_________________ CMUD Pro, Windows Vista x64
Core2 Q6600, 4GB RAM, GeForce 8800GT
Because you need it for text... ;) |
|
|
|
ralgith Sorcerer
Joined: 13 Jan 2006 Posts: 715
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:31 pm |
I also use numbers as an alias, for casting certain spells. I always have and always will. Of course I use MUD based aliases for it so it isn't a problem for me either ;) There is nothing quite as simple as "1 frog" to have inferno casted on the frog ;) But again, I do this in mud, all my zMUD/CMUD aliases are 2 characters long or more and all are alphabetic characters only.hat
Still, as an aside, that is a fairly weird behavior in zMUD, I would think this falls into that "undocumented and unintended" functionality. |
|
_________________ CrossOver: Windows Compatibility on Mac and Linux CMUD Advocate |
|
|
|
MrCheviot Novice
Joined: 02 Dec 2007 Posts: 42
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:33 pm |
Agreening w/ FishBug here - 'c1' and 'c2' for casting, 'r1' or 'r17' for running, etc?
Surely prepending a single letter and moving on isn't that big of a deal, is it? Might seem awkward for a few days, but like everything else you'll get used to it. |
|
|
|
charneus Wizard
Joined: 19 Jun 2005 Posts: 1876 Location: California
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:24 pm |
Guinn, I don't know why I didn't think of that originally. I've used #ONINPUT in a number of cases, and this works much better now... using ^(%d)$ instead of having 20 different aliases. :P Thanks for the suggestion.
Charneus |
|
|
|
Taz GURU
Joined: 28 Sep 2000 Posts: 1395 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:00 pm |
CMUD does allow aliases to begin with numbers. It didn't originally but because so many zMUD users had used aliases beginning with numbers, an unintended feature, Zugg decided to allow the behaviour.
This is still potentially a bug report but glad to see you have a workaround charneus. |
|
_________________ Taz :) |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:28 pm |
I did a quick test of this and have to say it is a bug, %eval should not be affected by the existence of an alias with a particular name. My testing didn't find any other expression methods to be affected.
Procedure
1. Launch CMud
2. Close Sessions window (ESC)
3. Enter at the command line
Code: |
#ALIAS 1 {a};#ALIAS abc {bad} |
4. Enter at the command line
Code: |
#SHOW {1:%eval(1) 2:%eval(2) abc:%eval(abc)} |
|
|
_________________ The only good questions are the ones we have never answered before.
Search the Forums |
|
|
|
|
|