|
dogotemn Beginner
Joined: 05 Jul 2007 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 8:09 am
ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments |
could use a hand here... i get this error anytime i hit enter or text is sent to the mud... and at the beginning of every block of text received FROM the mud:
ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments
i used find in the setting editor and replaced all instances of %concat in my entire script. here is what the debugger reads.. hate to say i don't know quite how to read it yet though. i noticed also that turning off singular sub packages in the debugger disables logging for the entire main package as well. anyway here's the printout:
Code: |
0.0037 | a Medievia | ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments
0.0220 | a Medievia |ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments
0.0196 | a Medievia |ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments
0.0191 | a Medievia |ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments
0.0191 | a Medievia |ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments
0.4516 | a Medievia |ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments
0.0191 | a Medievia |ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments
0.4894 | a Medievia |ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments
0.0189 | a Medievia |ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments
0.0160 | a Medievia |ERROR: Operator CONCAT requires two arguments
0.0032 | f Medievia | Alarm: 1
0.0004 | c Medievia | exec : Alarm "1" : #if (@watch.on) {watchZoneUpdate} {}
0.0001 | f Medievia | Alarm: 1
0.0004 | c Medievia | exec : Alarm "1" : #if (@death.on) {deathUpdate} {}
0.0001 | f Medievia | Alarm: 1
|
it seems to relate to these alarms i am using... though i've used them before without problem. any help is much appreciated. |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:10 pm |
Unfortunately, your problem is far too broad for us to really help with it. As it is, we'd need to sift through the XML for all your oninput and normal triggers, with all their related variables and stuff. Saying it's related to those alarms isn't helpful without seeing the aliases as well.
So, try disabling things until you get to a point where it stops happening. Hopefully that'll help you narrow down what's causing the error. Once you know the setting(s) that're causing it, and if you can't fix them yourself, then post their XML, and the XML for everything they call (custom functions, aliases, variables, etc) and we'll see what we can do. |
|
|
|
dogotemn Beginner
Joined: 05 Jul 2007 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:24 pm |
ok so to more precisely describe the problem i've narrowed it down to this trigger:
Pattern: {^³(*)³$}
Code: |
#if (@map.read) {
#cap map
#gag
} {}
prompt.room = {%1}
|
i understand the weird characters tend to throw things off. what is a better way to do it? also, if i comment out that prompt.room line it eliminates about 8 of the 14 error messages i get when seeing the automap in medievia associated with this trigger. any clues? |
|
|
|
Arminas Wizard
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 1265 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:04 pm |
Cmud no longer likes the var.key = syntax very much. Try doing this instead and see if the problem goes away.
#addkey prompt room {%1} |
|
_________________ Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:21 pm |
You also don't need the braces around %1 in CMUD, since they're expanded after parsing and not before, as in zMUD, and you don't need the empty set of braces for the optional else-command of the #if.
|
|
|
|
dogotemn Beginner
Joined: 05 Jul 2007 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 7:08 pm |
in my experience the braces are needed for scenarios involving spaces. i just tested it with a variable involving spaces and confirmed this.
|
|
|
|
Arminas Wizard
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 1265 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 7:36 pm |
Did the error go away?
|
|
_________________ Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram |
|
|
|
dogotemn Beginner
Joined: 05 Jul 2007 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:35 pm |
err sorry. i ended up scrapping the entire script and pasting it in bit by bit, correcting errors along the way. no errors thus far.. just tedious. i want to say it involved some nested script that lead back to a trigger with a special ascii character not parsing correctly upon import. if i come across this again i'll repost.
|
|
|
|
|
|