|
emnaki Wanderer
Joined: 12 May 2007 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:26 pm
room name problem. |
I'm having a problem with the mapper in that sometimes the room name comes right after the command prompt. When that happens the mapper fails to detect the movement. Is there a work-around for this problem?
|
|
|
|
Dumas Enchanter
Joined: 11 Feb 2003 Posts: 511 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:29 pm |
It would normally depend. Is this something that happens only every once in a while? Or is it regular? Does information sent by the MUD seem to trigger this? I know with Achaea, if you go to move and it cataches something else happening during the move, the room name ends up on a line with the prompt after that other something, but I still get room creation, just not the right information.
In these cases, I usually just go back to the starting point and redo it (making sure the queue is empty first of course). If I know I'm going to be mapping for a while, I tend to turn things off that could potentially do it. |
|
|
|
Tech GURU
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 2:33 am |
The work-around for this is to come up with a set of triggers to #TAG a room.
But for this to be useful you'd need to have a specific to identify the start of a room otherwise the trigger won't be very useful. |
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
|
emnaki Wanderer
Joined: 12 May 2007 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:04 am |
Is it possible to force a newline after the prompt?
|
|
|
|
Tech GURU
Joined: 18 Oct 2000 Posts: 2733 Location: Atlanta, USA
|
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:41 am |
Not really sure what you mean here. But I'm going to guess you just want it in your display. I guess the easiest way is with a prompt trigger. If you prompt is something like <100/100hp 50/50mp> then you would try
Code: |
#TRIGGER {~<%d/%dhp %d/%dmp~>} {#SHOW ""} |
That codes off the top of my head, but it should do the trick. |
|
_________________ Asati di tempari! |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:24 am |
If you want to use it to solve the problem whereby prompt triggers sometimes fire and sometimes don't, that's fixed in CMUD 2, so don't worry about that.
Tech's script should work - you could also try a regex that fires on the GA EOR characters directly, perhaps
#regex {\249\239} {#sub %cr}
Or something? Haven't tested this. |
|
|
|
|
|