Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMapper Discussion
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3513
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:14 pm   

System Lockdown
 
Okay, so i was using Zmapper (fresh installed this morning) to recreate a map via keyboard controls.

Things were going great, I made about 8 rooms in rapid succession, then one of my movements hang.

I try hitting the direction again, thinking perhaps i didn't press the key hard enough.

Now its obvious something is wrong, CPU usage pegs out.

I try alt tabbing to my other Zuggsoft products i have running, both CMUD and zMUD. For some reason they are also hanging.

So I Ctrl + Alt +Del, thinking to close out ZMapper that way, nothing.

My keyboard stops responding, the mouse cursor still moves, but clicking does nothing.

Then i hear a loud beep, similar to the beep.wav, but not it, then even the cursor stops moving.

So i end up having to hard boot the system for unresponsiveness, everything boots up just fine.

So i try running ZMapper again, by itself, thinking it might work that way.

And it seems to work, i make a lot more progress on the map.

Out of nowhere a violation error pops up, i hit ok and it seems like nothing is truly wrong, so I keep working.

About 5 minutes later another error pops up, this time closing ZMapper by itself, so I decided to post.

Any clue what is going on?
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Arminas
Wizard


Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 1265
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 6:55 pm   
 
Well, I think you shouldn't have All three open at once. Did you have a map window open in Zmud And Or Cmud?

Zmapper loads itself into Zmud And Cmud when they are running and there could have been some sort of conflict, especially if you had the same map loaded in any of them.

I would try opening up the map you was working on in Zmapper up in the map in Cmud and compressing it.
Then close Cmud and opening it again in Zmapper and seeing if it happened again.
_________________
Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3513
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:46 pm   
 
Neither CMUD nor zMUD had a map open or was even connected yet.

Even still the map wasn't even 20 rooms yet.

Compressing it didnt chance the size at all (still 3k), in ZMapper again and seeing if it screws up for me now.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMapper Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted on Wolfpaw.net