|
Progonoi Magician
Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 430
|
Posted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:30 pm
Question concerning capturing info/getting info from automap |
Hello,
so here's the deal. I'm capturing certain info from main mud window into the child window (captured window) and it all works like i want it to work. Lines i capture look like that:
Code: |
You still have to kill 1 something (in somewhere)
|
Basically, something=mob, in somewhere=means either area or room name in some specific area. What I'd like to know is, if and in that case how, would it be possible to get info from automapper in case its a room name. What I mean is, is there some sort of command/function to loop through maps in case its a room name and find exact matches in what area the room is and in that case show it on captured window ?
I know I'm not good at explaining, so let me give exact example how I'd think it could work:
if I'm capturing a line with:
Code: |
You still have to kill 1 a rat (Barn)
|
It would execute an action to loop through map records and in case it finds areas where the given room is, it would enter that info into the subwindow where the line is being captured.
I'd appreciate any help I'd get for it, thanks in advance :)
Pro |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
|
_________________ The only good questions are the ones we have never answered before.
Search the Forums |
|
|
|
Progonoi Magician
Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 430
|
Posted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 6:03 pm |
yeah, I know those commands, but the thing is that I'd like to have all the info concerning area name in which the room is located to be sent into my captured window. Mapquery command for example gives me a standalone spreadsheet view with the info I need. What i need is that the given info should appear to the captured window by the line for which I ask it.
Basically, something like:
Code: |
You still have to kill 1 a rat (Barn)
Zone: areaname Room: room
|
Thats the thing I need. Furthermore, if that even is possible to accomplish, can it be doable to disable the search function in case the line doesn't give room name at all, but gives an area name. Basically, I only need the info to be given in case there's a room name.
Thanks.
Pro |
|
_________________ The Proud new owner of CMud.
--------------------------------
Intel Core i5-650 3,2GHz
4 DD3 RAM
GTX 460 768MB
Win 7 Home Premium 64x
-------------------------------- |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 6:37 pm |
#CLASS TargetCaptures
#VARIABLE TempTargets {} {}
#ALIAS DisplayTargets {TempTargets=%mapquery(%concat("Name LIKE '",%-1,"'"));#FORALL @TempTargets {#WINDOW Targets {%concat("Zone: ",%zonename(%roomzone(%i))," Room: ",%-1,")}}
#TRIGGER "TargetCap" {^You still have to kill * ~((*)~)$} {:Targets:#CLR;DisplayTargets %replace("%1","'","''");#T+ TargetCapTop}
#COND {^You still have to kill * ~((*)~)$} {DisplayTargets %replace("%1","'","''")} {looppat|param=20}
#TRIGGER "TargetCapTop" {*5} {#STATE TargetCap 0;#T- TargetCapTop} "" {alarm|disable}
#CLASS 0
That should about do it, it was written off the top of my head so may contain whatever errors. |
|
_________________ The only good questions are the ones we have never answered before.
Search the Forums |
|
|
|
Progonoi Magician
Joined: 28 Jan 2007 Posts: 430
|
Posted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:14 am |
Thanks a lot, I'll try it out right away :)
|
|
_________________ The Proud new owner of CMud.
--------------------------------
Intel Core i5-650 3,2GHz
4 DD3 RAM
GTX 460 768MB
Win 7 Home Premium 64x
-------------------------------- |
|
|
|
|
|