Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
edravenau
Newbie


Joined: 31 Mar 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 9:24 pm   

Something basic I'm missing on variables
 
What am I missing here? I'm new to CMUD so be gentle. :)

I have a button gauge with a variable in the caption @variableName, for example. I can set the variable, #VAR variableName 1. I can show the variable #SHOW @variableName and see the correct value. However it displays as @variableName on the button without expanding. I'm positive I had it working earlier today and I've somehow broken it. I've tried on a new gauge and with new variable names.

I've also tried adding a new status bar item also displaying the variables in the value and that to fails and merely displays the @ and variable name.

Thanks in advance! :)
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4555
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:28 pm   
 
Did you create this button by command, or via the gui?
How long has it been since you restarted cmud or rebooted?
Are you using a direct @variable or a @nested.DB.variable?
_________________
Discord: Shalimar#3679
Reply with quote
edravenau
Newbie


Joined: 31 Mar 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 6:59 am   
 
Shalimar, thanks for the reply. :)

The button was created through the GUI. I'll play with the command now see if that makes a difference.

Restarted CMud multiple time and I've now rebooted. No improvement thus far.

Direct. It's as simple as I can get it.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4555
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:40 am   
 
Does the button have the scope to see the variable?
Such as...
If the variable is defined in a different window object.
If the variable is defined within a package that is not included in the session, or active in the window object.
If the variable or the class it is in (at any level) is disabled.

Try editing the caption, saving, and then editing it back.
Oh, and you want to use the GUI for button creation.... they are just to complicated otherwise.
_________________
Discord: Shalimar#3679
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net