|
berserkelf Newbie
Joined: 02 May 2019 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Mon May 20, 2019 2:23 pm
CMUD Pro - ingame map help question |
Trying to figure out how to window and auto update/capture the ingame map from the couple of muds I play.
Complete novice that can barely script. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks. |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Tue May 21, 2019 2:38 pm |
If it's an ASCII map, I wouldn't even try myself.
I find them more of an aid to for spotting nearby mobs then as an actual map.
If you want to use the CMUD mapper, just turn it on and auto-configure the map via its menu. (Config --> new configuration) |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
berserkelf Newbie
Joined: 02 May 2019 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Tue May 21, 2019 5:05 pm |
shalimar wrote: |
If it's an ASCII map, I wouldn't even try myself.
I find them more of an aid to for spotting nearby mobs then as an actual map.
If you want to use the CMUD mapper, just turn it on and auto-configure the map via its menu. (Config --> new configuration) |
Well there in lies the rub. It's for a real time space flight map. Without it Cmud is only half worth it for space flight/combat. |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 2:18 am |
I'm not sure how well CMUD would do at displaying such a 3D map.
Not saying it couldn't be done, but that is outside of my own knowledge base.
I have seen some interesting stuff done with MXP on a Star Wars MUD I used to play.
If you have a solid start/end line you could use #C+ and #C- to capture a block of text over to another window. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
berserkelf Newbie
Joined: 02 May 2019 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 11:25 pm |
shalimar wrote: |
I'm not sure how well CMUD would do at displaying such a 3D map.
Not saying it couldn't be done, but that is outside of my own knowledge base.
I have seen some interesting stuff done with MXP on a Star Wars MUD I used to play.
If you have a solid start/end line you could use #C+ and #C- to capture a block of text over to another window. |
It's an over head ascii map, just updates rapidly.
[/url]
But thats the website client. |
|
|
|
hogarius Adept
Joined: 29 Jan 2003 Posts: 221 Location: islands.genesismuds.org
|
Posted: Thu May 23, 2019 10:38 am |
What games are these?
What has the games' help pages, and the games' staff, said about this? |
|
|
|
berserkelf Newbie
Joined: 02 May 2019 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Thu May 23, 2019 2:24 pm |
hogarius wrote: |
What games are these?
What has the games' help pages, and the games' staff, said about this? |
IRE games.
Help files say I can automate to an extent and you don't really get to talk to the staff in that sort of capacity.
Can you help? |
|
|
|
hogarius Adept
Joined: 29 Jan 2003 Posts: 221 Location: islands.genesismuds.org
|
Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 7:38 am |
I'm sorry, but I am not able to help. I don't play any of the Iron Realms games, and I'm not inclined to log in and do the research and figure out what IRE is doing.
|
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 8:16 am |
You could check out the package library from within the client.
A fellow player maybe have already coded this very thing and uploaded it for public use. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
berserkelf Newbie
Joined: 02 May 2019 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Sat May 25, 2019 2:02 pm |
hogarius wrote: |
I'm sorry, but I am not able to help. I don't play any of the Iron Realms games, and I'm not inclined to log in and do the research and figure out what IRE is doing. |
Thanks anyhow. |
|
|
|
berserkelf Newbie
Joined: 02 May 2019 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Sat May 25, 2019 2:05 pm |
shalimar wrote: |
You could check out the package library from within the client.
A fellow player maybe have already coded this very thing and uploaded it for public use. |
Only a few things are in the package library on CMUDpro. Unfortunately, none of them look like a map capture. |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Sat May 25, 2019 2:20 pm |
If its not there, or in the Finished Scripts section of the zMUD portion of the forums, your best bet of finding it prexisting is to ask the playerbase of the game in question.
If we can figure out how the map data is being sent, #CAPTUREing it to a child window, and #CLRing said window as needed is easy. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
berserkelf Newbie
Joined: 02 May 2019 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Wed May 29, 2019 3:05 pm |
shalimar wrote: |
If its not there, or in the Finished Scripts section of the zMUD portion of the forums, your best bet of finding it prexisting is to ask the playerbase of the game in question.
If we can figure out how the map data is being sent, #CAPTUREing it to a child window, and #CLRing said window as needed is easy. |
Okay so I can get it to appear on the main screen like this.
But then the screen updates again and some command/ouput messages are missed as they are too far up the screen.
It doesn't update with every command/output though, just a lot. |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Wed May 29, 2019 7:06 pm |
Code: |
#TRIGGER {^Location: (*) ~((%d), (%d)~)} {
#EXECWIN Spacemap {#CLR}
#C+ Spacemap
}
#CONDITION {^----------------------------------------} {#C-} |
Seems to be all is needed to capture the bounds of the map itself, assuming I didn't put too many dashes in that. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
berserkelf Newbie
Joined: 02 May 2019 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Wed May 29, 2019 11:38 pm |
Works like a charm Shalimar. Thank you.
Now how do I gag it from output that in the main window as well? |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Thu May 30, 2019 1:38 pm |
Use #GAGON and #GAGOFF respectively to handle blocks, or just #GAG for single lines.
|
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
berserkelf Newbie
Joined: 02 May 2019 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Thu May 30, 2019 10:17 pm |
So make new triggers for the gagon-off or can I just add it that code you already gave me?
|
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Thu May 30, 2019 10:48 pm |
You can add it to the exsting trigger just fine.
|
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
|
|