|
jon_stroble Newbie
Joined: 08 Dec 2001 Posts: 3 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2002 2:36 am
Speed Menus and the database |
Hello,
I'd like to know if what I propose below is possible:
I want to use the zMUD database together with the Speed Menu feature so that I can quickly learn information about any player currently logged onto the MUD I play.
In short, I would like to be able to right-click on any character's first name and be presented with a Speed Menu listing all the other characters (if any) that person plays; then, I would like to be able to 'drill down' on any name in that character list and see his level/gender/race/class/subclass.
I have created a database called 'players' with these fields: Name, Level, Gender, Race, Class, Subclass and Primary. The field Primary is a text field which holds the Name of each player's Primary character. For example, suppose I play the characters Bob and Doug, with Bob being my 'primary' character. So, I have these two records in my database (abbreviated for length):
Name Level Gender [...] Primary
Bob 19 Male ... Bob
Doug 12 Male ... Bob
So, I need to know if I can write a SQL-like script such that, if I right-click on the word 'Bob' on my output screen, it performs 'select all records from the database where Primary=Bob and return the list of Names.'
Then, I need to know how to get that list of names into a speed menu.
Then, I need to code the Speed Menu so that whenever I click one of the Names in it, the database is queried again by Name and I see the full details for that character.
I hope I have been clear enough here with my jumbled thoughts. What I'm asking for is not necessarily a step-by-step explanation of -how- to do all this; from an initial glance, the database documentation seems quite detailed and informative. Instead, before I go diving into all that information I would like to know -if- what I'm describing is possible.
Of course, any how-to info is greatly appreciated also. :)
Thanks,
Jon. |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2002 10:07 am |
Yes it is possible, but not exactly in the way you describe.
The problem lies in an inability to execute script when you right click. You can design the menus to make use of variables, but you can not get all the current information into those variables. I believe it would take first selecting a menu item which could then build the data into a new set of menus. If you are interested in pursuing this concept then I will try to help when I am sober. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|