|
momodig Newbie
Joined: 03 Jan 2002 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2002 8:09 am
a few questions, newbie to zmud |
when I used auto-mapper I have a few problems, first it doesn't save the room names, secondly when I go up and down latters and such it messes up...
Also is there a way to have a timer that counts down the rounds before you can do a command again?
thanks |
|
|
|
Castaway GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 793 Location: Swindon, England
|
Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2002 11:44 am |
How have you got the automapper set up? Can you give us an example of a room you are trying to map? How does it mess up when you go up and down ladders?
Yes, a timer is possible. Take a look at the tick timer.
Lady C. |
|
|
|
momodig Newbie
Joined: 03 Jan 2002 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2002 7:21 pm |
Well this is how I want the timer to work, if it can be done. I don't understand the tick timer much... Is it possible to do the following:
You swing at the goblin but miss.
[Roundtime 6 seconds.]
is it possible to have the timer to come up only when you attack or do other skills that need a rountime, and for the X amount of seconds. |
|
|
|
bgunther Novice
Joined: 20 Dec 2001 Posts: 39 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2002 10:09 am |
quote: Well this is how I want the timer to work, if it can be done. I don't understand the tick timer much... Is it possible to do the following:
You swing at the goblin but miss.
[Roundtime 6 seconds.]
Lets see... I assume what you want to do, is set a trigger on that roundtime line, and set the timer to that many seconds, turning off the timer when the delay is done... also possible to have it send another attack command when its up, but I don't do triggers like that. However, it is probably easier to use an alarm for this, since you don't want a repeating timer, just a onetime roundtime timer. So,
#tr {~[Roundtime (%d) seconds.~]} {#alarm +%1 {#echo Roundtime expired}
This will echo Roundtime expired when the number of seconds is done.
Bob, aka Kayd on SWMud and a few others. |
|
|
|
momodig Newbie
Joined: 03 Jan 2002 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2002 10:32 pm |
bgunther do you have an MSN or AOL messenger where I can contact you? I'm still not sure what to do...
#tr {~[Roundtime (%d) seconds.~]} {#alarm +%1 {#echo Roundtime expired}
do I put anywhere in that formula the amount of seconds? |
|
|
|
Darker GURU
Joined: 24 Sep 2000 Posts: 1237 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2002 10:51 pm |
The (%d) part of the trigger catches the number of seconds automatically.
zMUD 6 Online Help: All the power you'll ever need. |
|
|
|
momodig Newbie
Joined: 03 Jan 2002 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 1:08 am |
I typed in what you said but this is what happens.
{#alarm
I don't understand. |
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 1:19 am |
There is a } missing after the #ECHO, it should be:
#tr {~[Roundtime (%d) seconds.~]} {#alarm +%1 {#echo Roundtime expired}}
Kjata |
|
|
|
momodig Newbie
Joined: 03 Jan 2002 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 1:23 am |
I'm real dumb at this sorry, but now I get:
You glance around, but can't seem to find a place to hide.
[Roundtime: 10 seconds]
{#alarm +10 {#echo Roundtime expired}
> I don't understand. |
|
|
|
momodig Newbie
Joined: 03 Jan 2002 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 1:26 am |
I got it :) I just had a typo... sorry is there anyway to do a count down down with seconds?
|
|
|
|
Reddytedy Apprentice
Joined: 13 Oct 2000 Posts: 114 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 2:34 am |
Sure is.. let me dig my code up {rummages through some code}
Here it is Copy and paste this into the command line in zMUD
#tr {~[Roundtime (%d) seconds.~]} {#T+ "Roundtime Meter";#var roundtime %1;#Var roundtimemax %1} {Roundtime}
#ALARM *:*:* {#MATH roundtime @roundtime-1;#IF @roundtime=0 {#t- "Roundtime Meter"} {setround}} {Roundtime Meter}
#ALIAS setround {#IF (@roundtime<0) {#VA roundtime 0;#VA totalwait 0} {#math roundtime-1}}
That should fix ya up.. than you can make a button guage and put in @roundtime as the caption and go to the guage tab and make @roundtime the value and @roundtimemax as the Guage Max.
Alan |
|
|
|
momodig Newbie
Joined: 03 Jan 2002 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 5:01 am |
I'm cutting and pasting but for some reason the commands aren't showing up in the trigger menus and such :( sorry I'm not too good at this stuff
|
|
|
|
momodig Newbie
Joined: 03 Jan 2002 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 5:12 am |
eeeps I'm sorry I got it to work :) is there some similar with a bar you can use for hit points and such?
|
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2002 8:21 pm |
Yes, you can use gauges for whatever you want and one of it's primary uses is a graphical display of hp. However, for this you need a way to capture your current hp and max hp in a way that you know will be updated when the value changes. This most likely involves a trigger matching the prompt. So, sample MUD output containing your prompt would be needed in this case.
Kjata |
|
|
|
|
|