![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
hpoonis2010 Adept
![](images/avatars/1873888255ff6db71d8987.jpg)
Joined: 18 Jun 2019 Posts: 279
|
Posted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 2:56 pm
Timestamps on child windows |
The reason people use GAG and CAP is to reduce main window clutter. However, it is not possible in
Options->Preferences->Session->Scrollback
to set a timestamp on anything other than the 'session' window. The documentation states nothing but, other than using a #WIN or #EXECWIN command there is no other choice. However, this then doubles the number of lines each time a #CAP is used.
One could try #WIN %line() but then there is no guarantee that the only line you want is sent. It all depends on latency.
Any fancy ideas from the IT crowd? |
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
chaossdragon Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2008 Posts: 168
|
Posted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 5:09 pm |
You want to cap content, and timestamp it, gag it from main session and output to a win?
If I read that correctly...
sample:
https://imgur.com/ectXFkQ
How I achieve this.
Code: |
<trigger priority="14850" regex="true" id="22">
<pattern>^(?:>\s|)(You tell \w+|\w+(?
<value>:Chat:#SAYPROMPT {%cr%ansi(bold,blue)"["%time(hh:mm)"] "%ansi(bold,magenta)"["%1"]: "%ansi(bold,grey)%2}
#GAG</value>
<trigger type="Loop Pattern" regex="true" prompt="true">
<pattern>^ +(?:LT\:)?(.*)$$</pattern>
<value>:Chat:#SAYPROMPT {%ansi(bold,grey)" "%1}
#GAG</value>
</trigger>
</trigger> |
|
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
shalimar GURU
![](images/avatars/114658559147aeed8fee539.gif)
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4717 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2021 2:14 am |
You can add timestamps to any window, just click on the window in question before opening prefs.
|
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
hpoonis2010 Adept
![](images/avatars/1873888255ff6db71d8987.jpg)
Joined: 18 Jun 2019 Posts: 279
|
Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:27 am |
Thanks. You can also do it even if that dialog is in focus. Good to know.
Supplementary question:
a child window gets a connection - login attempted. Main window (session) already connected so I don't want to re-connect.
Is this also a behaviour that can be turned off? |
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
shalimar GURU
![](images/avatars/114658559147aeed8fee539.gif)
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4717 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Sun Feb 28, 2021 3:40 am |
Yes it is.
Open up Settings.
Locate the Window object trying to connect.
Move to the advanced tab.
Check no network connection. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
![](templates/Classic/images/spacer.gif) |
|
|