Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
hpoonis2010
Adept


Joined: 18 Jun 2019
Posts: 279

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 2:56 pm   

Timestamps on child windows
 
The reason people use GAG and CAP is to reduce main window clutter. However, it is not possible in

Options->Preferences->Session->Scrollback

to set a timestamp on anything other than the 'session' window. The documentation states nothing but, other than using a #WIN or #EXECWIN command there is no other choice. However, this then doubles the number of lines each time a #CAP is used.

One could try #WIN %line() but then there is no guarantee that the only line you want is sent. It all depends on latency.

Any fancy ideas from the IT crowd?
Reply with quote
chaossdragon
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Apr 2008
Posts: 167

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 5:09 pm   
 
You want to cap content, and timestamp it, gag it from main session and output to a win?

If I read that correctly...

sample:
https://imgur.com/ectXFkQ

How I achieve this.
Code:
<trigger priority="14850" regex="true" id="22">
  <pattern>^(?:>\s|)(You tell \w+|\w+(?   <value>:Chat:#SAYPROMPT {%cr%ansi(bold,blue)"["%time(hh:mm)"] "%ansi(bold,magenta)"["%1"]: "%ansi(bold,grey)%2}
#GAG</value>
  <trigger type="Loop Pattern" regex="true" prompt="true">
    <pattern>^ +(?:LT\:)?(.*)$$</pattern>
    <value>:Chat:#SAYPROMPT {%ansi(bold,grey)" "%1}
#GAG</value>
  </trigger>
</trigger>
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4662
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2021 2:14 am   
 
You can add timestamps to any window, just click on the window in question before opening prefs.
_________________
Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Reply with quote
hpoonis2010
Adept


Joined: 18 Jun 2019
Posts: 279

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:27 am   
 
Thanks. You can also do it even if that dialog is in focus. Good to know.

Supplementary question:

a child window gets a connection - login attempted. Main window (session) already connected so I don't want to re-connect.

Is this also a behaviour that can be turned off?
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 4662
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2021 3:40 am   
 
Yes it is.
Open up Settings.
Locate the Window object trying to connect.
Move to the advanced tab.
Check no network connection.
_________________
Discord: Shalimarwildcat
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net