|
espen Newbie
Joined: 26 Oct 2019 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sat Oct 26, 2019 7:19 pm
keyoad directions |
Hi,
I used zmud years ago and had a button where I could swith how I moved with my keypad. If I clicked "party move" I hit 8 for example and the output was "party move north". when I then toggled off the party move button it went back to just being "north". Get my gist?
How do I do this on cmud?
thanks for your help |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:05 am |
Your Party Move button would do:
#IF (@partyMove) {partyMove=0} {partyMove=1}
You would either have to edit the default movement macros, or make new ones:
#IF (@partyMove) {party move north} {north} |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
espen Newbie
Joined: 26 Oct 2019 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 5:31 am |
Thanks! while try it out.
While we are at it, I am also looking for a window with key status update, HP, GP etc. Would you know how to do that?
:) |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 1:10 pm |
You will need to make a trigger to capture said information from your status prompt, or however such information is displayed.
It is highly variable depending on how a given game displays it. |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
espen Newbie
Joined: 26 Oct 2019 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:14 pm |
Sorry, I am such a noob. How do I edit the existing buttons? I tried to create new macros but it is not working. Apologies for this.
|
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4692 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 5:28 pm |
Buttons (that you click on) are edited my right clicking on them
Macroes (keys you press) need to be located within the GUI.
To open the GUI, click in the button labeled Macroes along the top of the CMUD window.
The default map macros are hidden for a reason, while you can edit them, it is suggested you make new ones instead.
To make a new Macro, click the big New button at the top of the Settings Editor window
If you mouseover the 'Key' field of the new blank setting, you will see that you need to press Enter to start the key-setting process.
After pressing enter you need to press the key combination you intend to be used.
Fill in the body of your script and the Macro is good to go |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
|
|