Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion
milty111
Beginner


Joined: 16 Jan 2017
Posts: 19
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2017 11:14 pm   

settings edit
 
Hi. I don't know what happened but now there is a separate edit window for various settings such as path, alias, trigger, etc. The edit use to be combined. Any idea what I may have done wrong?
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3513
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 3:35 am   
 
It should still be a combined settings editor window, but you may have turned off the little toolbar on the side that let you pick which type of setting you are looking at.
To restore it from within the settings editor window:
View menu -> Toolbars submenu -> Make sure 'Filters' is checked.

If I am off base, you will need to clarify your issue.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
milty111
Beginner


Joined: 16 Jan 2017
Posts: 19
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 4:10 am   
 
If I click on "triggers" for example a window opens up "settings in memory". If I look at view/toolbars standard, filter and icons are all checked. Under view, aside from toolbars, status bar and list are checked. If I click the main edit header then click edit within that, another smaller window pops up. This edit window used to be part of the settings in memory window. I hope that clarifies somewhat better.
Thanks
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3513
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 7:24 am   
 
Hmm... i haven't used zMUD itself in years.... maybe you managed to undock it from the rest of the window?
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
milty111
Beginner


Joined: 16 Jan 2017
Posts: 19
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 8:06 am   
 
It seems that it has come undocked. Any idea how I can dock it?
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3513
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 7:06 am   
 
It should just be a batter of dragging it over by the title bar, double clicking might even work. or it might have a right click menu
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
kingpanel
Newbie


Joined: 07 Jun 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:59 pm   
 
Reinstall it
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net