|
Kuranes Newbie
Joined: 13 Jan 2016 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:51 am
#TAG works during Reconfigure, but not in practice |
Hello! I'm trying to improve my automapper. It picks up exits on it's own, but now I want it to pick up room names too. Room names come on a separate line with '[' and ']' at each end. Example: [east end of God Street]
I managed to successfully tag the line with a trigger:
Code: |
Pattern:
~[(%*)~]
Script:
#TAG name {%-1} |
In the help files, it says that I need to now reconfigure my automapper. So I go to Config>Reconfigure and go through with the wizard and HOORAY! it picks up the room name! I press 'Finish' and the room that the Reconfigure dialogue took me to has a name. Great!
Now I move to another room. No name. My new trigger only works in the reconfigure dialogue, but not in practice.
Any idea what I'm doing wrong here?
Thanks!
EDIT: I also tried naming the room with an alias after capturing it's name to a variable like this:
Code: |
%roomname(@rn)
#ECHO This room was named @rn
|
But this also didn't work... |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4708 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 4:29 pm |
Try #TAGing the exit line as well.
Or have something that fires an #OK to let it know that entry into a room has been completed.
Also, did you put the map into mapping mode?
By default it stays in follow mode.
Also, your script to rename it is in improper format, if needed, it should look like:
#CALL {%roomname(, @rn)} |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
Kuranes Newbie
Joined: 13 Jan 2016 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 7:07 am |
Hello. Turns out I expected it to work on already mapped rooms with no name. It works when a new room is created though.
Thanks for correcting my alias script, I can now use it to name already created rooms. |
|
|
|
|
|