Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion
Adriorn
Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:50 pm   

zmud mapper - total amount of rooms?
 
Is there a way to see the total amount of rooms mapped? If so, how?

Thanks.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3694
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 9:19 pm   
 
Look at the room number of the last area mapped.
Not entirely accurate, as you likely have a few room numbers unrepresented to to room merging and deleting and whatnot, but its a great rough estimate.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Adriorn
Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 11:40 pm   
 
Yeah, but sadly it's way off. There's no place to check total room count accurately? Or a command?
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3694
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 4:27 am   
 
You could likely do a vague mapquery, check out:
#HELP %mapquery
#HELP #MAPQUERY
#HELP %mapfilter

Pretty sure that's not gonna be very fast though, maybe someone else has a better idea.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3694
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 4:29 am   
 
Aha, so obvious.... %numrooms()
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Adriorn
Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 9:51 pm   
 
How would I do that btw?
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3694
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2015 6:03 am   
 
You should be able to reference it directly...
Although if you are using zMUD, you may need to the separate zMapper utility to gain access to that function.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Adriorn
Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 3:59 pm   Thanks
 
Thanks Shalimar, it worked like a charm. I appreciate the responses and the help.

Happy New Year.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » zMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net