Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion Goto page 1, 2  Next
gyntry
Newbie


Joined: 21 May 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 9:20 pm   

Input Lag Issues (As I type, NOT as it appears in MUD)
 
Folks,
I've been having issues with my command line for a week or two now. I want to clarify that this I'm NOT talking about lag/delay of the command showing up on the screen/MUD when I press Enter and that I am talking about lag/delay within the command line itself showing the characters as I am typing them. So, for example, as I type this post out within the web browswer (or any other application that I use other than cMUD), I see the characters as I type them show up immediately as expected. However, when I'm typing in the command line of cMUD, the characters I type lag behind significantly.

For example, if I were to type "tell otherplayer hey there, good to see you" and hit enter... I am able to sit and watch the command slowly fill in and finally send out to the MUD itself.

Settings/Troubleshooting I've tried:
- Uninstall/Reinstall of cMUD
- Fresh package with zero scripts/triggers running
- Scrollback shrunk from 10k lines to 5k lines
- Spellcheck off.
- Any key as a macro turned off
- Turned off smart command line
- Scrollback refresh set to 1 (said this is the smoothest, didn't even know if this would do anything - didn't, so changed back to 6)

At a complete loss of what to try now.

Computer:
i5 @ 2.3Ghz
8GB RAM
Win7 64bit

Help please?

Edit: Just thought to try and copy text and paste it into the command line... shows up instantly.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3825
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:16 pm   
 
I want to say it is likely an issue with any other concurrently running programs.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
gyntry
Newbie


Joined: 21 May 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:20 pm   
 
I'd love for that to be the case. I can run cMUD alone after boot and still have the issue. CPU and Memory usage are minuscule. Doesn't mean that something in the background is breaking things that i'm not aware of, though. I don't have the input issue with any other applications.

Appreciate the reply!
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3825
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:27 am   
 
Are you sure you don't have programs that run at startup?
There was one, Windowblinds i think? that had compatibility issues with CMUD.
But it sounds like an external factor to me, do you regularly use system cleanup tools?
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
gyntry
Newbie


Joined: 21 May 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 2:23 am   
 
2x checked startup programs via msconfig.
Never used Windowblinds before.
Regularly run defrag (last done on the 18th)
Ran CCleaner on Monday

Still chuggin. May just end up completely reloading windows. Pleh.
Reply with quote
gyntry
Newbie


Joined: 21 May 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 2:30 am   
 
Aha! Just ran a tool called "Cleanup!" that my coworker provided me from his old desktop support days. Fixed it! Owe him a beer I guess.

In the end, no idea what the root cause was. Hopefully at least the "Cleanup!" tool can help someone else in the future...
Reply with quote
Quecha
Newbie


Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Mexico

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 10:48 pm   
 
Hi there;

I have the same problem with the input lag issues with zmud 7.21 and Cmud v2, I have been using it for about 8 years and never had this issue before, I tried cleanup! tool and that didnt fix the problem and its pretty frustating.

Anyone have another solution to this? please help!!!!
Reply with quote
Quecha
Newbie


Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Mexico

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 11:03 pm   
 
gyntry, what version of cleanup! did you use?
Reply with quote
Quecha
Newbie


Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Mexico

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 1:47 am   
 
sooo no one will help? :( i cant play like
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3825
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 2:34 am   
 
The issue is usually caused by a third party program, not by CMUD itself.
I wish I could offer you more help.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
Balder
Newbie


Joined: 29 Nov 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 7:35 am   
 
I have the exact same issue. You say that the issue is "usually caused by a third party program". Such as...?
Reply with quote
patrisaurus
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 11:41 pm   
 
I have been dealing with the same issue and it's driven me away from CMud sadly. I would sure like to use CMud again.

I tried the cleanup app, it didn't really do anything noticeable. I'll bookmark this thread...
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3825
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 8:29 pm   
 
When I had issues it was my display drivers bugging out as my GPU slowly failed.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
patrisaurus
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 4:09 am   
 
Any instructions/ideas for how to determine if this is the issue? My GPU drivers are fully up to date and I don't have issues otherwise with GPU performance.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3825
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 1:10 pm   
 
If you have any third party tools that add features windows doesn't normally have.
I know that's rather vague.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
patrisaurus
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:41 am   
 
The full list of installed programs I have are Steam, Spotify, Google Chrome w/adblock mod, and BitDefender. And Wintin++ since I started having these issues. I went back and downloaded classic ZMUD... same issue. That's since been removed.
Reply with quote
Downysole
Newbie


Joined: 14 Oct 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:51 pm   
 
I've been experiencing this issue also. It happened after a windows update for me. Another symptom I notice is that when I'm typing into the window, my #wait commands halt. Maybe multi-threading got disabled?
Reply with quote
patrisaurus
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2016 4:13 am   
 
I did a clean install - no luck.
Reply with quote
Downysole
Newbie


Joined: 14 Oct 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:12 pm   
 
Miraculously, this has been fixed on my computer - and I have no idea how or why.
Reply with quote
rloii
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jul 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 5:17 pm   
 
I've had command input lag in the past that was caused by Kapersky. As soon as I uninstalled the anti-virus program, the lag went away. Hope it helps someone else out there.
Reply with quote
chris123zugg
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 12:28 am   
 
Im also dealing with this issue now, and i've never had it before and i've used cmud for over 10 years. I did a clean install, and it dissapeared for about 20 mins, now it's back

ANY ideas as to what could cause this??? It happened TODAY, and never before this.

There weren't any windows updates, or other software changes. And my hardware is brand new.

Edit: This does not including the package editor however, so i can input real time ( no lag ) inside the trigger/alias/macro etc. inside package editor.
which makes me think it's a bug issue with cmud as it "should" affect the entire client if it was a third party interference.


Last edited by chris123zugg on Wed May 09, 2018 6:20 pm; edited 1 time in total
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3825
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 12:58 am   
 
Did you install any other new software?

Others have listed Malwarebytes as a culprit.
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
chris123zugg
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2018 6:21 pm   
 
I do have malwarebytes installed actually, do you happen to know what these people did to check to see if it was malwarebytes and wht they did to fix it?
Also i'd add that i've had this system for months now ( almost 6) and yesterday is when it started.
Reply with quote
shalimar
GURU


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 3825
Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2018 7:10 pm   
 
Pure trial and error.

http://forums.zuggsoft.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=177682#177682
_________________
Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x6 1055T 2.8GHz 16GB
CMUD Pro v3.34
Reply with quote
chris123zugg
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2018 7:41 pm   
 
ugh, this is so annoying!!! nothing fixes the issue.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net