|
Arminas Wizard
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 1265 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:00 am
[3.32] Bug when calling a function using @{} when the function calls an alias. |
Basically if you call a function that contains an alias using '#call @{"Function()"}' everything within the called function will execute Except any aliases.
In fact I found this bug because I was consistently getting an error that stated one of my aliases had unmatched braces when in fact it did not.
I could type the alias or call it from a trigger or directly from '#call @Function()' and it would work fine.
This test doesn't reproduce the error I was getting, but it does show that something is wrong.
1. Start a blank session and paste the following into the package editor.
2. Type test.
Code: |
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<cmud>
<alias name="a" copy="yes">
<value>#print "Alias a is executing."</value>
</alias>
<alias name="Test" copy="yes">
<value><![CDATA[#print "<c red>Calling Alias a.</c>"
a
#print "<c red>Calling Function F1.</c>"
#call @F1()
#print "<c red>Calling Function F2.</c>"
#call @F2("F1()")
#print "<c red>Done calling Function F2.</c>"]]></value>
</alias>
<func name="F1" copy="yes">
<value>#print "Function F1 is executing."
a
#Return</value>
</func>
<func name="F2" copy="yes">
<value>#print "Function F2 is executing."
#call @{$var}
#Return</value>
<arglist>$var</arglist>
</func>
</cmud>
|
|
|
_________________ Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram
Last edited by Arminas on Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:41 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4690 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:05 am |
I believe it has been stated that anytime the value of an @something is an aliasname, that is when you need to use #EXEC.
#EXEC {@{$var}} |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:38 pm |
I'm not sure I follow your script. Your F2 function needs an argument ($var) but when you call it in the "Test" alias, you are not giving it any argument.
Also, you do not need to use " and {} together with #print. Just use one or the other depending upon whether you want to expand variables or not. |
|
|
|
Arminas Wizard
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 1265 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:47 pm |
Apologies, I was a little tired when I made the post.
I have corrected the original post by adding '"F1()"' to the correct spot in the test alias.
I have also changed the {""} in the #print commands to simply ""; this however makes
no difference to the final result
Note that when the function F1 is called by itself the alias is executed, but when it is called
by the function F2 it is not. |
|
_________________ Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:04 pm |
OK, I see what you are talking about now. Added to bug list.
|
|
|
|
|
|