Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum
darmir
Sorcerer


Joined: 10 Oct 2000
Posts: 706
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 12:14 am   

Room Contents
 
Can someone explain to me how the Room Contents tab for a database is supposed to work.
I went to a room that I want to keep a database list of things for sell in that store.
I created the database and added a few items to test it.
Next I left the room and went back to the room and click on the Room Contents tab and the database doesn't show up. If I click add button it comes up with the database windows to create or open a database.
Is this the way it is designed or that feature isn't complete in Cmud v3?
_________________
Run as hard as a wild beast if you will, but you won't get any reward greater than that destined for you.
Source: (Egyptian)
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23377
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:40 am   
 
Because the Room Contents depends upon the old Database Module which is scheduled to be rewritten, I have not done anything to make it work with the new mapper. The scripting part still works, but the GUI has not been updated. So you are mostly on your own for figuring this out and it might completely change when the database module is rewritten.
Reply with quote
darmir
Sorcerer


Joined: 10 Oct 2000
Posts: 706
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 1:29 pm   
 
That is what I thought. Thanks Zugg.
_________________
Run as hard as a wild beast if you will, but you won't get any reward greater than that destined for you.
Source: (Egyptian)
Reply with quote
oxseyn
Wanderer


Joined: 26 Nov 2011
Posts: 71
Location: Colorado Springs

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:32 am   
 
Is this still the case? Or are there new instructions somewhere on how to utilize the room contents feature?
Reply with quote
MattLofton
GURU


Joined: 23 Dec 2000
Posts: 4834
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:31 pm   
 
Still the case, but the likelihood of the DB module getting rewritten is next to none.
_________________
EDIT: I didn't like my old signature
Reply with quote
meddlesome
Wanderer


Joined: 24 Aug 2012
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 7:08 am   
 
Zugg wrote:
So you are mostly on your own for figuring this out
That doesn't sound encouraging when it comes from the guy that wrote the code.

If memory serves the database has to be named "items".
_________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @2.66GHz
MDAC 2.8 SP1 ON WINDOWS XP SP3
Msjet40.dll ver 4.0.9511.0 + Security Bulletin MS08-028
CMUD v237
Order number: **7829
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net