Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum
charneus
Wizard


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 1876
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 3:43 am   

[3.22]Is there some special trick to getting mapper to work with ATCP?
 
Here's the output from script debugger:
Code:
<IAC><SB><200>Room.Num 38404<IAC><SE><IAC><SB><200>Room.Brief To be announced<IAC><SE><IAC><SB><200>Room.Coordinates antrocity,0,0,0<IAC><SE><IAC><SB><200>Room.Environment ashen_field<IAC><SE><IAC><SB><200>Room.FullExits n(38403),e(38405),s(38414)<IAC><SE><LF><CR>


According to a help file I read a while ago, if you reconfigure with ATCP on, even though the output might look incorrect in the configure screen, it'll automatically use the ATCP information to create new rooms. This doesn't seem to happen for me. I do have ATCP enabled. I tried with GMCP toggled on AND off. The mapper just refuses to create new rooms, period.

I don't know if this is a bug or if I'm missing something, so if you know something, please pass it on. Thanks!

Charneus
Reply with quote
dbosst
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:30 am   
 
I don't think you can have ATCP and GMCP enabled, its either or.

I just switched from ATCP to GMCP, but when I had ATCP I used #tag on everything since I modified the room name,desc,etc. I never tried getting ATCP to automatically do it without creating any atcp triggers ( I thought it should but I don't remember if that's ATCP or MXP that does it automatically )

Try creating some atcp triggers (telnet trigger : 200) and getting them to fire first, then try using #tag in them and see if that works. (I've never been able to get the mapper to automatically work perfectly so I just use my own #TAG and room matching scripts)
Reply with quote
charneus
Wizard


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 1876
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:23 am   
 
Already did that. The triggers fire fine. They just don't create rooms appropriately. *shrug*

Charneus
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:21 pm   
 
You'll need to wait until I support the mapper using the new GMCP protocol. At that time I will ensure that creating new rooms works properly and that the mapper won't even need to be configured. It's really a waste of my time to worry about ATCP at this point since IRE will be getting rid of ATCP as soon as clients support GMCP.
Reply with quote
dbosst
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:34 pm   
 
zugg, regarding GMCP and the mapper, it seems that with gmcp enabled, if you send the direction to move to the mud, and then receive a prompt prematurely , i.e. before even the gmcp data, the mapper will create the room as soon as it is finished processing the gmcp room trigger

the problem is I normally don't do any #tag until my room description trigger fires so it ends up creating a room with no room name,exits,desc,etc .

I have tried everything I could think of including gagging that premature prompt trigger, setting NO PROMPT in the mapper options, and #tag prompt for the correct prompt, but it does not seem to help, it would be good if I could just tell the mapper not to create any room until it gets the #tag prompt
Reply with quote
Rahab
Wizard


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 2320

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 11:16 pm   
 
Once GMCP is fully operational, you won't have to do any #TAG at all. That is exactly the point of GMCP. For now, it is not fully enabled.
Reply with quote
Anaristos
Sorcerer


Joined: 17 Jul 2007
Posts: 821
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:27 am   
 
My problem is slightly different. The mapper won't create any rooms in this CMUD version. In 3.17 I got the mapper to work by disabling ATCP in the preferences (that thread is here). But now it won't work at all even though both ATCP and GMCP are disabled. I have had to go back to 3.17 to create new rooms.
_________________
Sic itur ad astra.
Reply with quote
dbosst
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:01 pm   
 
Ah regarding the problem I mentioned earlier in the previous post, I found out that it was the builtin MXP PROMPT processing which was automatically tagging the prompt to create the room before anything was tagged. A simple solution was to create the state trigger with #NOMAP in the MXP prompt trigger:

ie, if you are playing Achaea with GMCP and MXP, you can use this if you have problems mapping paths in the Wilderness because of that movement is slowed message+earlyprompt :

<trigger priority="1" stop="true" id="4070">
<pattern>^Your movement is slowed by the environment.$</pattern>
<value>#gag</value>
<trigger type="MXP" param="1">
<pattern>PROMPT</pattern>
<value>#gag
#NOMAP</value>
</trigger>
</trigger>
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:46 pm   
 
Keep in mind that once the full mapper support is added to GMCP, you will need to remove any existing #TAG triggers. Also, when GMCP supports the mapper, CMUD will be ignoring any mapper tags sent via MXP automatically.
Reply with quote
dbosst
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:22 pm   
 
I understand for the most part when GMCP is fully supported by the mapper this will remove most of the need for #TAG, but there are still some circumstances where you would want to be able to override what the GMCP reports to the mapper, will this still be possible? (for instance in achaea Flying above, "in the trees" above a room, its still the same room but the room name will be different, but you still want the mapper to use the same room)
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:09 pm   
 
Doing that kind of override won't be possible. New rooms in GMCP will be identified by new room Numbers and not by the Name of the room. If the MUD uses a different room number, then the mapper will need to have a unique room for that number in order to speedwalk properly and otherwise keep in sync with the MUD. If it has the same room number but a different name, then the mapper will already handle it.

The only way you will have to override the GMCP data is to change the data yourself later. For example, if GMCP creates a room and you want to change the name, you would use %roomname to change it in your own script. You would not use #TAG or any other way to override the mapper. The whole point of GMCP is to make this stuff foolproof so that nobody will need any scripts for it.
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD Beta Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net