|
digitaljams Newbie
Joined: 02 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 4:20 pm
Window Focus & Color For #ECHO, #SAY -- **Issue Resolved** |
Window Focus Problem:
I have 1 primary window and 3 other windows with tabs that display various #Capture information. For an example I'll use my Chat window that displays all conversation types. When a say,tell or shout comes though a trigger executes #CAPTURE Chat and #GAG in the primary window and the information is displayed in the Chat window.
Ok simple enough. The problem is when I try and review the chat history (my focus is now on the chat window) .. any #CAPTURE commands that are suppose to be targeted for other windows get sent to the window I'm focused on.
The Question:
I would like to be able to scroll though the history of other windows without information that isn't suppose to be destin for one window being displayed on the window i'm working in. How can I achieve this?
The only window that should be processing anything is the primary window.. all other windows are for informational or historical purposes. (command line and stats bar have been disabled on all windows, excluding the primary one).
Color Question
Can I add color to text within a #ECHO or #SAY .. like to colorize some information rather than the standard cyan color. |
|
Last edited by digitaljams on Sat Apr 11, 2009 8:55 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
Leitia Adept
Joined: 04 May 2007 Posts: 292 Location: Boston
|
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:38 pm |
mis-posted
|
|
Last edited by Leitia on Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:40 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
Leitia Adept
Joined: 04 May 2007 Posts: 292 Location: Boston
|
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:39 pm |
I am unfamilier with your problem with capture, but I know window activation can be tricky. Did you try using #WINDOW instead?
There is a discussion of color in the forums below -
http://forums.zuggsoft.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=33086
#COLOR colors lines, I never use #ECHO or #SAY but just tried #SAY Test;#CO yellow. That worked as expected. To color text in another window I think you need triggers for that window.
Just a thought:
You maybe could lead a #WINDOW statement with a key word, edit the key word normally with a trigger, and if #WINDOW also captures to a focused window, have triggers on the key word to send it to the right window, I suppose |
|
|
|
digitaljams Newbie
Joined: 02 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:12 pm |
Leitia,
Thanks for the tips, I had known about the #CO command, just went blank thinking about it.
The #WINDOW command is similar to the #ECHO #SAY .... useful if you want to put in certain text but not capture entire incoming lines from the MUD. For that you have to use #CAPTURE.
#TRIGGER {tells you} {#CAP Chat;#GAG}
This works great, I've setup windows to capture #ECHOs #SAYS, SAYADD ect into different windows that all occur in the primary window. The only problem I"m running into is when I click on a different window (that isn't the primary where all the incoming mud texts is going) and the #CAPTURE is executed .. for some unknown reason it displays the #CAPTURED information in the window i'm working in.. despite the code telling it to goto a different window.
Example:
I have the Primary window [all incoming mud text goes here]
I have an BattleSpam window [where i'm putting all that annoying battle spam by using the #CAPTURE BattleSpam]
and I have a Chat window [where all chat, group, says, tells, ect are sent to so its easier to read]
Ok this all works great, so (for our example) I missed a few tells so I am going to click on the Chat window and scroll back and read the tells I missed.... Now if I am fighting something and battle spam starts coming in.. it does not go where its suppose to.. it starts getting dumped into the Chat window (the windows I'm currently focused or working in).. despite that the #Capture command it telling it to goto the BattleSpam window.
So if I click back into the Primary window quickly.. the BattleSpam startings getting redirected to the correct window (in this case BattleSpam).
Annoying but not terminal. |
|
|
|
Leitia Adept
Joined: 04 May 2007 Posts: 292 Location: Boston
|
Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:28 am |
I've heard people talk about line wrapping in ZMud, #Capture looks at the line unwrapped, I would think. Perhaps you can emulate, what is it, line length, in such a way to use #WINDOW, or LOOP LINES till you get a prompt. That LOOP LINES has never been a real thrill for me though. I don't know how line length would effect all your triggers.
Can you #CAPTURE incoming lines with some device like trigger on text <BATTLESPAM> or 'tells you' and redirect? You would do that for each window. |
|
|
|
Rahab Wizard
Joined: 22 Mar 2007 Posts: 2320
|
Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:58 pm |
One thing to check--do your capture windows have "No network connection" checked? Also, in the List of Packages Enabled, turn off all but the main window.
|
|
|
|
Rahab Wizard
Joined: 22 Mar 2007 Posts: 2320
|
Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:59 pm |
Leitia, I'm afraid digitaljam's problems have nothing to do with line wrapping.
|
|
|
|
Leitia Adept
Joined: 04 May 2007 Posts: 292 Location: Boston
|
Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:50 pm |
I was speaking as to to why the 'incoming text' couldn't be used with #WINDOW, that would be %1 spans wrapped lines. 0 line length is not a ZMud/CMud thing, That was a mud option on Achaea now that I recall, and I never looked into that.
Would be super if 'No Network Connection' fixed it. I love check boxes. |
|
|
|
digitaljams Newbie
Joined: 02 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 8:54 pm |
Thanks for the tips folks..
I narrowed the problem down and with suggestions by Leitia did help, so my thanks on that.
The problem is that #ECHO , #SAY will excute in the window that your focused on. This actually may not be a problem as some people might want this to occur.
By using #window windowname .. this forces the "echo".. (strange that #window, #echo, #say are so similar) ... to be targeted on an intended window. ..
So after a bit of find/replace .. I changed all my code .. now I can scroll though various windows without the informational echos i've setup from being displayed in the wrong window.
Thanks folks! |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4715 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:11 pm |
I wonder if #SAY and #ECHO could have their scope diminished to only see windows in the parent module instead of relying on focus?
#WIN or :windowname: should handle any needs for printing to another window |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:59 pm |
See the Help for the #ECHO command:
Quote: |
Echo the string to the top window. Like the SAY command, except SAY echoes to the window it was issued from. The difference is when performing trigger actions. Using SAY, the trigger will echo the string to the window that issued the trigger. Using ECHO it will echo to the window the user is currently viewing. |
In other words, only the #ECHO command executes in the window that has the focus. The #SAY command uses the window that fired the trigger from the incoming text. |
|
Last edited by Zugg on Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:00 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 5:33 pm |
Isn't what you're saying the opposite of what that help file, Zugg?
|
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:00 pm |
Heh, yeah, sorry. I edited my post above to make it correct. Thanks for catching that Fang.
|
|
|
|
|
|