|
Scirkhan Apprentice
Joined: 14 Sep 2007 Posts: 167 Location: aztx
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 1:36 am
#sub send |
Has anyone else noticed something strange about
Code: |
#sub {<send></send>} |
?
Or can anyone help me understand send in #substitute?
I originally made a trigger using #sub/send in zmud. Then i modified it, %expansion didn't work.
I had to rewrite it to this: zMUD code (works in zmud)
Code: |
#add clickable_binNum 1
#var clickable_bin "~#SUB ~{~<send ~"l in "@clickable_binNum()".bin~"~>~<i>%line~</i~>~~</send~>~}"
#exec @clickable_bin |
This doesn't work in CMUD, and "#sub send variable" doesn't work in CMUD. I also tried moving/removing all the ~ characters.
It just sends l. I can't get the "" to work anymore. Why? Special characters?
Also, can i do something like:
Code: |
#sub {<show></show>} |
? Yes an explanation about #sub/send/html would be good.
And can there be ctrl+t in cmud? |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:42 am |
Why are you using a variable at all? Replace the last two lines with
#sub {<send 'l in @{clickable_binNum}.bin'><i>%line</i></send>}
and it should work fine. Also, you don't need the brackets () at the end of your clickable_binNum reference because it's a variable, not a function. You need to use @{clickable_binnum} rather than @clickable_binnum so that CMUD doesn't think the .bin is part of the variable reference.
Also, what do you want a Ctrl+T macro to do? |
|
|
|
Scirkhan Apprentice
Joined: 14 Sep 2007 Posts: 167 Location: aztx
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 6:23 am |
ahh '' those.. not ""
I want ctrl+T because so many people who use zmud have tried cmud and don't like it, even of late. It would open up the triggers.
One day though, most zmud user will be able to make the switch to cmud.
Thanks was just a suggestion.
You asked why i was using a variable? I don't know? I used it in zmud to look in 3.bin when i clicked on that bin. |
|
|
|
Rahab Wizard
Joined: 22 Mar 2007 Posts: 2320
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 5:11 pm |
Why have a ctrl+T when there's a button at the top that says Triggers?
|
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 5:46 pm |
The Ctrl+T in zMUD opened a "Trigger Wizard" that CMUD doesn't have. I think that is what he is talking about. Although I haven't seen very many people who are missing that function so I don't really think that is the reason why people are not using CMUD. Some people don't like CMUD just because it's "different" and lots of people don't like change of any kind. But that's a different topic.
Edited: Oh, and to create a macro for Ctrl-T that opens the Triggers, do this:
Code: |
#key ctrl+t {#cmd triggers} |
|
|
|
|
chris-74269 Magician
Joined: 23 Nov 2004 Posts: 364
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:17 am |
I guess I'll piggyback this thread with a problem I've been having recently with send as well. Does anyone have a surefire way to get ' in <send> working when the variable has a '? Example:
Code: |
component=this is a 'test
legendary=2
#tr {test it} {#sub {@component| <send 'create legendary %lower(@component)'>@legendary</send>...|}}
#show test it
component=test
#show test it
|
I've tried to use %replace to make the ' into a '', or ~', ect. Any help? |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:54 am |
Use " instead, just remember to quote it.
|
|
|
|
Scirkhan Apprentice
Joined: 14 Sep 2007 Posts: 167 Location: aztx
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 9:04 am |
Yes they don't like the new layout I'm sure. They get lost.
How come you can't double click or right click the triggers in the right side box? But have to click the plus on that class on the left side then click that trigger on the left to modify them.
cmud is so much better than zmud and several/all i've seen of the bugs zmud has cmud doesn't have it. It's really great
I also like the alphabetical triggers, and I'm betting making variables won't make them go into the last class that was created for us newbie scripters.
thanks |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 10:25 am |
The class view on the right was added just to show the contents of the class. I can't remember the exact reason why it doesn't duplicate the same functions as the treeview, but I remember it was mentioned when it was first added, and there was a reason why. But the treeview does all that stuff, so use that :)
|
|
|
|
Scirkhan Apprentice
Joined: 14 Sep 2007 Posts: 167 Location: aztx
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:30 pm |
hmm okay thanks.
I just thought if it were more 'convenient' it would be just that, I was hoping there was a way to make it so. But I guess not.
thanks again! |
|
|
|
|
|